Hacking Softchip

Kwajongen

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
Canada
Hi,

I am on 3.4E and have installed the following:

1) Zelda Twilight Princess –> Homebrew Channel
2) IOS16-64-v257.wad
3) WadManager1.3 & WadManagerIOS16
4) cIOS249v7 di waninkoko (wad)
5) IOS Downgrade
6) Backup Launcher 0.3gamma
7) Softchip r78

Now, the backup launcher is working properly, but I have an issue with softchip.

When I load the softchip channel, in the list I only see the IOS36, I do not see the cIOS249v7, therefore, as it is written in the page, IOS36 doesn't load backups, in fact, if I try, I get loctl error (di read id).

My understanding is that I need to select the cIOS249v7 in order to get softchip to work, but since it doesn't show up in the first page of softchip, I cannot select it.

Am I doing something wrong or misunderstood something?
unsure.gif


Thank you for your help!

Alex
 

Kwajongen

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
Canada
Wiisel said:
press i believe its press + and change the default IOS to 249 just read the screen when you load softchip
smile.gif

OK, I see what you mean, actually I had read what was written but didn't pay attention to the fact it was the last line, which on my TV is almost not visible. The attention was on the green line IOS 36
rolleyes.gif

Now, selecting 249 it works, but how can I keed 249 as default?
When I switch the console off, and start again, by default it shows up IOS36 and have to change again.
Is there a way to set 249 by default and avoid using the SD?

Thank you
Alex
 

Kwajongen

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
Canada
nicksasa said:
yeah if you had read the green text you wouldnt ask this stupid question

If was the moderator, I would immediately ban you.
If you are here to be impolite, you'd better be off this forum.

Alex
 

Screemer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
1,248
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
thank god you aren't a mod
wink.gif
nicksasa is a well known name her.

sometimes it's hard to be polite if have to answer the same questions again and again and again. btw netiquette isn't a well known word here on gbatemp.
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
Kwajongen said:
Wiisel said:
press i believe its press + and change the default IOS to 249 just read the screen when you load softchip
smile.gif

OK, I see what you mean, actually I had read what was written but didn't pay attention to the fact it was the last line, which on my TV is almost not visible. The attention was on the green line IOS 36
rolleyes.gif

Now, selecting 249 it works, but how can I keed 249 as default?
When I switch the console off, and start again, by default it shows up IOS36 and have to change again.
Is there a way to set 249 by default and avoid using the SD?

Thank you
Alex

We (the SoftChip team) want to add usb storage support(additionally to sd card storage), but usb storage code is broken in libogc+libfat:
http://forums.devkitpro.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=239

If you compile SoftChip yourself, you can easily change it to load IOS249 instead of IOS36. In Configuration.h change "#define Default_IOS 36" to "#define Default_IOS 249".
 

Kwajongen

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
167
Country
Canada
WiiPower said:
Kwajongen said:
Wiisel said:
press i believe its press + and change the default IOS to 249 just read the screen when you load softchip
smile.gif

OK, I see what you mean, actually I had read what was written but didn't pay attention to the fact it was the last line, which on my TV is almost not visible. The attention was on the green line IOS 36
rolleyes.gif

Now, selecting 249 it works, but how can I keed 249 as default?
When I switch the console off, and start again, by default it shows up IOS36 and have to change again.
Is there a way to set 249 by default and avoid using the SD?

Thank you
Alex

We (the SoftChip team) want to add usb storage support(additionally to sd card storage), but usb storage code is broken in libogc+libfat:
http://forums.devkitpro.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=239

If you compile SoftChip yourself, you can easily change it to load IOS249 instead of IOS36. In Configuration.h change "#define Default_IOS 36" to "#define Default_IOS 249".

Thank you for your suggestion.

Well, one of the features of softchip is that you can use it without external support, that's why I want to use it standalone, without SD.

Cheers
Alex
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    NinStar @ NinStar: @HiradeGirl I'm real during the moments you are sleeping