Softchip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kwajongen, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009

Softchip by Kwajongen at 1:45 PM (2,394 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I am on 3.4E and have installed the following:

    1) Zelda Twilight Princess –> Homebrew Channel
    2) IOS16-64-v257.wad
    3) WadManager1.3 & WadManagerIOS16
    4) cIOS249v7 di waninkoko (wad)
    5) IOS Downgrade
    6) Backup Launcher 0.3gamma
    7) Softchip r78

    Now, the backup launcher is working properly, but I have an issue with softchip.

    When I load the softchip channel, in the list I only see the IOS36, I do not see the cIOS249v7, therefore, as it is written in the page, IOS36 doesn't load backups, in fact, if I try, I get loctl error (di read id).

    My understanding is that I need to select the cIOS249v7 in order to get softchip to work, but since it doesn't show up in the first page of softchip, I cannot select it.

    Am I doing something wrong or misunderstood something? [​IMG]

    Thank you for your help!

    Alex
     
  2. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    press i believe its press + and change the default IOS to 249 just read the screen when you load softchip [​IMG]
     
  3. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah if you had read the green text you wouldnt ask this stupid question
     
  4. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, I see what you mean, actually I had read what was written but didn't pay attention to the fact it was the last line, which on my TV is almost not visible. The attention was on the green line IOS 36 [​IMG]
    Now, selecting 249 it works, but how can I keed 249 as default?
    When I switch the console off, and start again, by default it shows up IOS36 and have to change again.
    Is there a way to set 249 by default and avoid using the SD?

    Thank you
    Alex
     
  5. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    If was the moderator, I would immediately ban you.
    If you are here to be impolite, you'd better be off this forum.

    Alex
     
  6. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    thank god you aren't a mod [​IMG] nicksasa is a well known name her.

    sometimes it's hard to be polite if have to answer the same questions again and again and again. btw netiquette isn't a well known word here on gbatemp.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    We (the SoftChip team) want to add usb storage support(additionally to sd card storage), but usb storage code is broken in libogc+libfat:
    http://forums.devkitpro.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=239

    If you compile SoftChip yourself, you can easily change it to load IOS249 instead of IOS36. In Configuration.h change "#define Default_IOS 36" to "#define Default_IOS 249".
     
  8. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you for your suggestion.

    Well, one of the features of softchip is that you can use it without external support, that's why I want to use it standalone, without SD.

    Cheers
    Alex
     

Share This Page