Softchip stopped working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by asiamae, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

Softchip stopped working by asiamae at 2:17 PM (1,011 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. asiamae
    OP

    Newcomer asiamae Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I really need some help here!

    My Wii was purchased in China and came chipped with the Softchip R55. I live in the United States and
    I did an update in the US.

    Which removed my Mii Channel completely and Shop Channel.
    I then downgraded my Wii to 3.2U. Which at this point I'm not quite sure if I should have downgraded to the 3.2U or 3.2J being
    that it did come from China.

    After I went through all of that the Mii Channel and Shop Channel still did not work and I reinstalled both items.
    My Wii requested to do an update on the Channel that plays regular games.
    Stated in order to play you must do an update.
    Which I then did again because at this point I was so frustrated. It did the update but did not change the Version it stayed the same at 3.2U but now my Softchip does not work anymore.
    Does anyone know what I can do at this point to get my Wii back working for me?
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Okay, first, whatever the hell you do, DO NOT FORMAT!
    Doing so will result in an opera brick, no, not semi-brick, system menu HTML file is lost..

    Try updating, then downgrading, AGAIN. This time, install starfall
     
  3. asiamae
    OP

    Newcomer asiamae Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    When trying to load the game it states

    Exception: loctl error
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Have you tried upgrading and downgrading, AGAIN?
     
  5. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok so you had a chinese console

    and u updated it in the states, now personally i dont think updating works of your IP or your closest server or any of that. it goes of the region on the console so this shouldnt of damaged you in any way but anyone feel free to correct me.

    but as instructed above, do a full update again and see if the this restores your console.

    then you can work on getting a softmod working again.
     

Share This Page