So what does Phantasy Star Zero work with?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kguy528, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009
  1. kguy528
    OP

    Newcomer kguy528 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I'm downloading the Bahamut version, and I have a R4 SDHC card. I also use the Acekard 2 loader, so will it work unpatched for either of those two? If not, where can I get a patch that will fix my Bahamut release for R4 SDHC/Acekard 2?
     


  2. Eski

    Member Eski GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    It's working on my Acekard, but I'm using AKAIO.

    See if it works, and if it doesn't download AKAIO.
     
  3. gainsborough

    Newcomer gainsborough Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
  4. kguy528
    OP

    Newcomer kguy528 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Stupid me, I meant Akaio. I have a R4 SDHC, and I have akaio on it. Can the bahamut version work without being patched through Akaio, Eski?
     
  5. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Nevermind. If the R4 is running AKAIO, it's gotta be an R4 Ultra.
     
  6. Melly Pix

    Member Melly Pix Gbatemp's Lady Vulpix

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Kelowna, B.C.
    Country:
    Canada
    it's working with the patch (not the bahamut version of the rom, the other one)
    and it works absolutely fine on my m3 ds real
    with G6/m3 touchpod it works
    as well as with m3 sakura
    ^^
     
  7. monp787

    Newcomer monp787 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    It works with my R4 just the regular R4.
     
  8. mholeyfield

    Newcomer mholeyfield Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i tried the patch and it still doesn't work....im using Acekard 2i AKAIO v1.5

    CAN U PLEASE HELP?!
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i am playing with XPA non patched + akaio 1.5
    perfect!
     
  10. mholeyfield

    Newcomer mholeyfield Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    is that the us or jap version [​IMG]
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    US and JP works fine on AKAIO 1.5 without any patching
    of course wifi works perfectly!
    4 hours of my game play is all wifi!

    have been playing on superhard all day long with the rest of the gbatemp members
     
  12. mholeyfield

    Newcomer mholeyfield Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    yo i couldn't find a us version that works....point me in the right direction or will i have to jus use the jap version [​IMG]
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    XPA version is the one that works perfectly for me
     
  14. mholeyfield

    Newcomer mholeyfield Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    well im using the BAHAMUT version and so far so good [​IMG]
     
  15. Shintek

    Newcomer Shintek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Just for general information: Works fine with the Cyclo DS Evolution, latest official Patch.
     
  16. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Woo! I'm not the only one with this kind of R4. Mine's classified as an R4-New, though, but I can still use AKAIO.
     
  17. Asaki

    Newcomer Asaki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Works on DSX after ARM7 patching.

    Couldn't get it to connect to wireless multiplayer though, with and without the patch =(
     
  18. Zgifrid

    Newcomer Zgifrid Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    So on AKAIO 1.5 only the XPA version works perfectly on wifi without patching?? Or does the BAHAMUT one works fine too?
     
  19. jakey103

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    BAHAMUT works fine for me on AKAIO 1.5.
     
  20. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I believe you mean firmware, not patch. It seems to work fine without any patching on a CycloDS 1.56b3. I'm using the Bahamut version.
     

Share This Page