SNEmulDS not working on EDGE, help!

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by TheMoonman, May 7, 2009.

May 7, 2009
  1. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if it's me or not (it's probably me), but I don't know how to get SNEmulDS to work on the EDGE. Basically, I can't load up any SNES ROM files.

    At first I thought I'd need a DLDI patch for it like the other flash carts that needed it, except there weren't any for the EDGE. But then I found out that apparently there's a "v0.6 alpha" that can run with the EDGE.

    I tried downloading it (from a friend) and when I started it up, I found I still had the same problem.

    Do I need some other patch maybe? Or is there something I don't know?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you put your unzipped snes roms in a directory called /SNES? are they even showing up in the list of the emu? i'm not an edge card expert, so i'm sorry if these questions don't help.

    -another world
     
  3. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I put the actual emulator under a folder called Emulators, and in there, in a folder called SNES, where I keep all my SNES ROMs. And when I load up SNemulDS, I can't see the ROMs.
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Well the readme says to put the snemulds.nds file on the root, so I guess go and try that.
     
  5. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I put snemulds in the root, plus all the games I downloaded for it as well onto the root, but still nothing shows up on the ROM menu. Is there any sort of patch I need?
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Games go in a folder called SNES the .nds file to start it up the emulator goes in the root.
     
  7. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Does the SNES folder have to be in the root directory by itself? (as in not in another folder?)
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to say yes the SNES folder is on the root.

    Edit: also do you have the snemul.cfg on the root as well?
     
  9. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    if things don't work out, there is always nesDS, it's pretty great and it works fine on the EDGE.

    My bad, i thought you were looking for NES games, sorry

    EDIT:

    Thats what the readme says. Hope this helps.
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Wait nesDS can play snes roms?
     
  11. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Sorry my bad, see my edited post, sorry for all the confusion.
     
  12. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, it loads up, so that's good. But I'm noticing a lot of graphical glitches in a lot of the games. Is this normal or what? I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to emulators like this.
     
  13. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    - My graphic are all corrupted, flashing, ugly, what can i do ?

    Go in the GFX config, and try to change options. Tap on "fix" zone
    to clear the GFX cache.
    Try to enable "Wait for Vblank" in the options.
    You may also need to change the background layers order.
    You can do it in the options (instead of "Automatic layers") or by
    pressing START+L+R+UP (LEFT AND RIGHT side buttons).
    You can return to automatic layers by pressing START+LEFT+RIGHT+DOWN.
    Another option allow disabling or enabling background layers.

    That's all I can say to help you since I don't use SNEmulDS. Oh and that's from the FAQ of the read me so yes I guess its normal.
     
  14. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Is there also a way to mess with audio too? I'm playing Super R-Type and I can definitely tell the sound is out of whack (I can't even hear the sound of my bullets)
     
  15. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    - Why SNEmulDS sound is bad ?

    SNEmulDS is not correctly synchronized with the SPC700 engine.
    Some new options in configuration file allow you to improve
    the sound (see SoundPortSync in CFG file)
    You can try the SPC jukebox instead, musics should be better.
     
  16. TheMoonman
    OP

    Newcomer TheMoonman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Does the SPC Jukebox take long to load up? Cause whenever I select it, it seems like it just freezes up.
     

Share This Page