Hacking Slot 2 Card questions

ShadowFyre

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
374
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
San Diego
Website
Visit site
XP
313
Country
United States
So I've been reading the forums for a bit, but I want an update-

Should I get the EZ Flash IV, or 3in1?
I want to have mutliple GBA roms on my flashcard, meaning I need the EZ flash IV, but I also want to be able to be able to migrate pokemon to my R4, meaning I need the 3in1. Or is there another solution? Also, for the next few months my DS isn't going to be with me, so I'll be using my Gameboy Micro.

Point is, which flashcard should I get?
 

ShadowFyre

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
374
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
San Diego
Website
Visit site
XP
313
Country
United States
Hmm...Would I be able to trade my pokemon from the EZ flash iv to a legit pokemon gba cart? If that's the case, then I can migrate them in two steps, in which the EZ flash iv would be my definitive answer.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
36,796
Trophies
3
XP
28,427
Country
United Kingdom
Two threads to read (short version yes you can link but you might have to disable patches and you seem to be going about migration the hard way so some more info on the matter)
http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=17660
http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=17675
 

ShadowFyre

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
374
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
San Diego
Website
Visit site
XP
313
Country
United States
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
"Migration the hard way" is because migrating from a flashcart to a genuine Gen IV card is much more complicated than simply migrating with DeSmuME.
 

ShadowFyre

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
374
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
San Diego
Website
Visit site
XP
313
Country
United States
Sorry for bumping an old topic but it seems pointless to open up a new topic just for one more question.

Will I be able to use my EZ flash IV as a ram expansion for opera? And would I be able to open GBA sav files on pokegen/sav?
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
36,796
Trophies
3
XP
28,427
Country
United Kingdom
You can use an EZ4 lite deluxe as a ram expansion for opera but the others did not get ports of the patch (also the download link is gone and I do not seem to have a copy). For what it is worth the homebrew browsers ( http://code.google.com/p/quirkysoft/wiki/Bunjalloo and http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/applications/download-dshobro-04-f2653.html being the main two) and related programs (mail, IM, FTP, very basic telnet and such) are superior to the opera one. Homebrew on the other hand should be quite happy to use any EZ4's ram.

GBA save files- should be fine to open (no extra headers or anything are added by the EZ4 that I know of).
 

ShadowFyre

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
374
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
San Diego
Website
Visit site
XP
313
Country
United States
You can use an EZ4 lite deluxe as a ram expansion for opera but the others did not get ports of the patch (also the download link is gone and I do not seem to have a copy). For what it is worth the homebrew browsers ( http://code.google.c.../wiki/Bunjalloo and http://filetrip.net/...o-04-f2653.html being the main two) and related programs (mail, IM, FTP, very basic telnet and such) are superior to the opera one. Homebrew on the other hand should be quite happy to use any EZ4's ram.

GBA save files- should be fine to open (no extra headers or anything are added by the EZ4 that I know of).

Do you mean that the homebrew browsers like the ones you stated above can accept the regular EZ4? Or just homebrew in general.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
36,796
Trophies
3
XP
28,427
Country
United Kingdom
Homebrew in general (DSHobro uses a PC as a backend for it so it does not need the ram)- the EZ4 was added to the de facto ram libraries from the start more or less.
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,453
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Georgia
XP
752
Country
United States
Dunno if it helps at all, but I recall this subject on using a slot-2 cart for Opera RAM - http://forum.gbadev.org/viewtopic.php?t=14039
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Phonies