Hacking slot 2 - 1 gba?

ZenZero

GBATEMP's regular arse.
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
664
Country
i know that we cannot run gba games from slot 1 so don't treat me like a noob!

but i was just wondering...

would it be possible to incorporate a real gba cartridge into the agenda and run gba from slot one using one of theese somehow?

or wouldn't it work because of the whole ds mode - gba mode thing?

this is just an idea that i was wondering
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,932
Trophies
1
XP
5,835
Country
Japan
WII_ND_DS_USER_997 said:
would it be possible to incorporate a real gba cartridge into the agenda and run gba from slot one using one of theese somehow?
QUOTE(WII_ND_DS_USER_997 @ Feb 16 2009, 08:41 PM) i know that we cannot run gba games from slot 1
You just answered your own question.
 

ZenZero

GBATEMP's regular arse.
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
664
Country
^ lol - good point ^

but what if we could use a commercial cart to somehow trick the device to jump to gba mode from the slot-1?
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
WII_ND_DS_USER_997 said:
^ lol - good point ^

but what if we could use a commercial cart to somehow trick the device to jump to gba mode from the slot-1?
Sure you can use your Slot-1 flashcard to jump to GBA mode from the Slot-1.
But then you'll have a nice white screen because it won't find any card in the GBA slot.
 

Advi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
1,140
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.fletchowns.net
XP
152
Country
United States
I actually have a GBA Expansion but it was from the M3 Sakura............and I have an Acekard.

If you can patch an NDS file to work with that then I'll be thankful...............fucking NDStation has failed me
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,423
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Georgia
XP
640
Country
United States
What do you mean by the "agenda"? If you're talking about the DS's built-in firmware, that's only 256 KB in size, not nearly large enough to hold even the smallest GBA games that come in at 4 MB.

You can jump from DS mode to GBA mode very easily, but as was already said, that won't do anything if you've got nothing in the GBA slot.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share