Hacking Skip Update for ODEs?

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
I managed to make my first ISO out of a folder, but once I load it in my Cobra Browser, it asks for a firmware update.
I tried many resigning tools, but I am doing wrong.

I patched the eboot file and param.sfo to 3.55 but I get an 80010017 error.
My OFW is 4.46
 

happydance

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
598
Trophies
0
XP
349
Country
be sure the

PS3_UPDATE folder is empty
PARM.SFO is same or below your current PS3 firmware
EBOOT.BIN is properly resigned to 3.55 and for 'ODE'
Internet is not connected



Use ESSSE or similar resigning tools that have a ODE resign function
 

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
be sure the

PS3_UPDATE folder is empty
PARM.SFO is same or below your current PS3 firmware
EBOOT.BIN is properly resigned to 3.55 and for 'ODE'
Internet is not connected

Use ESSSE or similar resigning tools that have a ODE resign function

I tried the following and it's still not working:
  • PARAM.SFO set to 3.55
  • EBOOT.BIN set to 3.55 ODE
  • PARAM.SFO set to 4.46
  • EBOOT.BIN set to 3.55 ODE
  • All with ESSSE
  • PS3_UPDATE is there with no content
  • No internet
With which ISO Generator should I do this? Is genps3iso v2.5 okay?
Which ODE resign programm should I use?
 

happydance

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
598
Trophies
0
XP
349
Country
the question is what game are you converting an iso? if the SFO is on 3.55 no game update prompt should appear and will just give an error, are you sure no game update is installed?
 

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
the question is what game are you converting an iso? if the SFO is on 3.55 no game update prompt should appear and will just give an error, are you sure no game update is installed?

Dengeki Bunko: Fighting Climax (BLJM61322)

It has PS3_GAME, PS3_UPDATE and PS3_DISC.SFB
I removed the content inside PS3_UPDATE.
 

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
Last edited by Pienkaito,

happydance

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
598
Trophies
0
XP
349
Country
there's a multiman and sonicman ode iso you could test.

so what's the error? still looking for an firmware update? any screenshots?
 

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
there's a multiman and sonicman ode iso you could test.

so what's the error? still looking for an firmware update? any screenshots?

No more firmware updates, but an 80010017 error. Even multiman is not working.
All the ISOs so far have shown up in XMB.
Here are my specs. Maybe this can help you.
  • Cobra ODE: 5.20c
  • Cobra ODE FW: 2.4
  • Bootloader: v1.3
  • MCU: v2.0
  • OFW: 4.46 (SuperSlim)
I have no screenshots, since you will only see the error screen.
 
Last edited by Pienkaito,

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
That's eboot error. Is the eboot the one you converted yourself or the one you downloaded from the link above?
I tried both. I would prefer to convert on my own, because I've got a game with no eboot fix here. (BLJM60323)
But so far, any ISO have not worked for me.
 

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
Is any game that requires 4.46 or below work?
It's going to take awhile, but I'll try Ridge Racer 7.
If a launch title won't work, then I'm really out of ideas.

What should I do with the cfg file? Does it need any special settings?
I've also heard about a swap disc method, but my OFW is below 4.55. Do I also have to do that?
 
Last edited by Pienkaito,

hyprskllz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
571
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,255
Country
Indonesia
Yes, please try it, so we know it's not the ODE itself.
Personally i never fiddled with cfg myself, but you can try yourself, just be sure to back it up before editing.
 

happydance

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
598
Trophies
0
XP
349
Country
they say that firmware 2.2 is the most stable firmware for cobra ode, so I've never bother to update the cobra ode firmware. and the only thing that I could think of modifiying in the cfg file is the overclock/underclock if your ps3 freezes most of the time.

swap disk is only for 4.55 in super slim and 4.60 ong ps3 3k
 
Last edited by happydance,

Pienkaito

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
915
Country
Austria
i'll just leave it here:
https://mega.nz/#!xdQ0gCYQ!WDSWNNU4POyosMtdOSFA1boVFa_0VX_3LisZCZNB7Xo
i use that program to resign the param.sfo since in my case, newer games won't work unless i resign the sfo.
that 80010017 error might be because of that, so report back here if RR7 works for you.

they say that firmware 2.2 is the most stable firmware for cobra ode, so I've never bother to update the cobra ode firmware. and the only thing that I could think of modifiying in the cfg file is the overclock/underclock if your ps3 freezes most of the time.

swap disk is only for 4.55 in super slim and 4.60 ong ps3 3k

I report that Ridge Racer is not working, which has the lowest OFW possible. There are only two things I could try.
Buy a new ODE or perhaps change my boot disc. So far I am using Virtua Fighter 5, which is the only game I currently own. Does this matter?

If I have to buy a new ODE, which version has the most support?
 
Last edited by Pienkaito,

hyprskllz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
571
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,255
Country
Indonesia
I report that Ridge Racer is not working, which has the lowest OFW possible. There are only two things I could try.
Buy a new ODE or perhaps change my boot disc. So far I am using Virtua Fighter 5, which is the only game I currently own. Does this matter?

If I have to buy a new ODE, which version has the most support?
the version you have should have the most support, since it's the newest one. But the thing is, support for cobra has been really low these days. Even the official site has been down for weeks.
You can try asking over at maxconsole. They have better support there.
About the boot disc, i'm not really sure since the one i'm using isn't AAA game, but that's also a possibility.
 
Last edited by hyprskllz,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    do you look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    why do your friends look under the buttons of your mouse
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    they dont it's just that they saw the outside of my mouse and said it was disgusting
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    oh wait I understand my braincells have increased
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
    J @ Jephter: Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but...