1. pitrako

    pitrako Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I had a tiny problem with Super Mario Odyssey, after installing atmosphere 0.15.0 experimental and the patches provided here It said the game was corrupted, I reinstalled the title and the problem was solved. But It's a bit weird, normally after installing new patches the games work for me without doing anything, I suppose the problem was the new mesosphere build being experimental and conflicting with the patches or something.
     
  2. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    369
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    or maybe your game just got corrupted and has nothing to do with AMS and mesosphere cant conflict with the patches since both builds use the same loader and sometimes games get corrupt even after OFW upgrade or by a homebrew app or sysmodule there can be many reasons dont jump to the conclusion that its AMS 99% of cases it something else not AMS and no one else has reported any corruption by mesosphere build

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    its not for "some reason" these patches are exactly for this and if you have all current patches all games should work on 10.2.0 on last AMS if somethings dont work for you then its your setup
     
    Last edited by LyuboA, Nov 8, 2020
  3. Keriam

    Keriam Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    France
    I've just switching from SxOS to Atmosphere 0.15.0 with those Sigpatchs and i have some old installed games which have the same issue : Mario Odyssey, Sonic Mania, Rayman,...

    As i kept SxOS, i can start with it and no issue with SxOS...very strange.

    I will try to install a more recent version for one of them to test
     
  4. Max_P0

    Max_P0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you OP.
     
  5. mrdude

    mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    855
    Country:
    It could be that they were xci files that you installed with SXOS - some games installed with SXOS don't work in Atmosphere.
     
    masbass likes this.
  6. Maro

    Maro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, sorry for the noob question but do those patches work if I inject with Fusee Primary?
    Thanks
     
  7. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    369
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    yes they do you could've tested them and find out for yourself much faster
     
  8. crowmanpr

    crowmanpr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Thank you very much.
     
  9. Ian095

    Ian095 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, the others were for the exact same version yet most games didn't work. Switching it out for this was an instant fix.
     
  10. Maro

    Maro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the reply.
    But it's not that simple to just test it myself, could of corrupted everything if they do not work since I would have to update atmosphere as well.
     
  11. devilblue1997

    devilblue1997 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Spain
    I hope you can create sigpatches for atmosphere pre-release 16 soon, I updated to FW 11.0 by error ;_;
     
  12. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,287
    Country:
    Mexico
    Forgot to reply here.
    According to mrdude, the AutoIPS Sig Patcher script still works for Atmosphere 0.16
    For anyone willing to try it out, try adding the "Loader" line at the end of the patches.ini file, and for fusee-primary users, try generating the IPS with the AutoIPS Sigpatcher app, and put it in the appropriate "loader_patches" folder.
     
  13. samuzomoxo

    samuzomoxo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    i test fusee_primary Sigpatches with fusee_secondary.bin with some games and it works ?
    is it normal ?
    and why sigpatch are different if fusee_secondary is a part of fusee_ primary ?
     
  14. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,287
    Country:
    Mexico
    Because the offsets for the patches between primary and secondary tend to vary.
    If it works, and you are loading fusee_secondary, then most likely you are using secondary's patches and not primary's
     
  15. devilblue1997

    devilblue1997 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Spain
    okay........ I tried to view how to do it and my brain explodes, I think I will wait until anyone have the files :wacko:
     
  16. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,287
    Country:
    Mexico
    I created the IPS in less than 10 secs with AutoIPS lol
    I uploaded the IPS in a ZIP, simply extract it and put it inside "loader_patches" inside the "atmosphere/kip_patches" I believe.

    As for the "patches.ini" file, here's what you should write at the very end of the 10.2 file to add support for 11.0:
    Code:
    [Loader:0f3850b7ce489f6a]
    .nosigchk=0:0x6D9A:0x1:01,00
    

    That's it.

    Don't forget to let us know if the new patches work with 11.0 and all kinds of install titles (backups, homebrew, etc.)

    For those not yet in 11.0. DON'T UPDATE TO 11.0!!!
    Wait until Atmosphere/Scires polishes any subsequent bug that might pop up during the week, and then we can create new patches if needed for the new final 0.16.0 version.

    For those that have updated by mistake, or just because they feel confident, be sure to tell us if they work.
     

    Attached Files:

    • IPS.zip
      File size:
      330 bytes
      Views:
      81
    Last edited by ShadowOne333, Dec 3, 2020
  17. UnT7oh

    UnT7oh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Of course that won't allow everything to work for 11.0.0. That's only the patch for atmosphere's loader and nothing else, FS and ES patches need to be updated for the actual 11.0.0 firmware. The reason it works with 10.2.0 is because those because already exist for that firmware and only loader needs to be patched for the new AMS update.
     
    LyuboA likes this.
  18. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    369
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    would be nice if someone makes AutoIPS for firmware patches too but very unlikely and seen how ppl now dont want to release patches i just hope we get patches for 11.0.0 cause who knows anymore
     
  19. samuzomoxo

    samuzomoxo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    i launch primary from hekate payload.


    is it possible to launch game on atmosphere without sigpatches ?
     
  20. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,569
    Country:
    United States
    No, unsigned games require ES patches.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Dec 3, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, Atmosphere, secondary