Tutorial Setting up No$gba for DSiWare emulation

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,918
Trophies
1
XP
5,253
Country
United States
Yeah, and NoCash only has Windows 98. So keep that in your head.


LOL! I already know that. I had been used no$gba since it was first released a long time ago... the version was 1.0 on 2002 (About 17 years ago). Limited support then released on 2.0g, released 2005 with lots of GBA supporting. See ? I was there every way into this year. I watched his news all my life. My first favourite gba emulator before and still today with more emulators to be choice. I still keep this emulator as my good memories!

Right now, I still keep my eyes on this one this time... for 3DS in it too.

Yeah.. Thank you very much. :creep::rofl2:
 
Last edited by spotanjo3,

Ryccardo

watching Thames TV from London
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,406
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Imola
XP
6,334
Country
Italy
Windows does not seem to be able to mount virtual disk images on it’s own
It does... as long as it's in VHD format ;)

Adding DSiWare to SysNAND has no benefits at all.
Uhh, it's the most accurate way possible (sure, if you're using NO$GBA, you're probably not too concerned with accuracy at least for now :P)
Feel free to borrow from my older guide in this section if you want to!

After turning off real time protection in Windows Defender
The best security software has always been the current year's version of Common Sense :)
 

Marinblue

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
13
Country
United States
Pardon, but could someone help me and a friend with something? He followed your instructions to a T and while the game ran the graphics were a glitched mess. Is there a known cause for this and if so is there a fix? Thank you in advance.
 

KleinesSinchen

GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
OP
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
2,588
Trophies
2
XP
5,880
Country
Germany
Pardon, but could someone help me and a friend with something? He followed your instructions to a T and while the game ran the graphics were a glitched mess. Is there a known cause for this and if so is there a fix? Thank you in advance.
Uhhh. "The game" is a little vague. Which game? I did not test many myself. But @ReyVGM did. See here.

This could have many reasons: Emulation issue (No$gba is fantastic but not yet perfect). Bad ROM.
If it happens with all games try a different computer to rule out (graphics) driver issues. If this is a general Windows problem I can't be of any help (pure Linux user – creating this small tutorial was the first time in years I used Windows for more than a few minutes).


================
I really have to finish the part about SysNAND. Took me way longer than expected to figure out some last puzzle pieces.
 

DustyHands

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
23
Country
United States
I'm the friend. I'm able to launch the game easy enough, and when I do the menu screen looks fine, but once I'm inside of the game the graphics are glitched. Picture attached.
 

Attachments

  • upload_2020-1-6_18-5-44.png
    upload_2020-1-6_18-5-44.png
    34.5 KB · Views: 202

KleinesSinchen

GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
OP
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
2,588
Trophies
2
XP
5,880
Country
Germany
I'm the friend. I'm able to launch the game easy enough, and when I do the menu screen looks fine, but once I'm inside of the game the graphics are glitched. Picture attached.
Now that is really garbage graphics, but I can't reproduce the problem and have no idea what is going on. Sorry!

EU version works for me loaded from virtual SD card with HiyaCFW/SDNAND as well as from TWiLight Menu++. I also tested the EU from SysNAND (I already have a license for that game so it is on my SysNAND).

I tried with this file, installed with tmfh in the emulator:
Legend of Zelda, The - Four Swords Anniversary Edition (Europe, Australia).nds CRC32 is d5b25cc5

Things you could try:
  • Different virtual SD
  • Starting the game from the NAND image that can be found online easily (don't ask)
    • The person who uploaded this image claims that it contains some of the best DSiWare and I guess the Zelda game is on it.
  • Other games
    • It would be really interesting to know if other games work for you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Solid One

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
646
Country
Brazil
Thanks for the tutorial. It was really useful for configuring No$GBA in order to run DSiWare games.

I grabbed latest version of No$GBA (3.02), got all DSi bioses, obtained a NAND backup with some games and got a 512mb virtual SD from your attached file. Then I followed your tutorial, put hiyaCFW on the virtual SD and inserted some DSi roms in the virtual SD through OSFMount.

The games that were already on NAND backup worked fine, although I still haven't figured out how to add / replace games on the NAND. The games I've added on the virtual SD also worked through hiyaCFW, however I'm getting issues on some of them.

One game I'm having issues is Shantae - Risky's Revenge. I have it both on NAND and on the Virtual SD. If ran on NAND, the game works fine:

ATLU8b6.png


However, if I try running the same game on Virtual SD, all game texts are replaced by <Localization not found>:

YXtESsk.png


Is there a way of fixing this on the Virtual SD through HiyaCFW, so I can do some romhacking tests on this game?

EDIT: Turns out that it happened because I was using American version, and probably was a bad dump. After testing with the European version, all texts showed just fine on No$GBA.
 
Last edited by Solid One,
  • Like
Reactions: Gamerulez

slowbro

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
12
Country
United States
Another thing if you're using TwilightMenu: if you boot the emulator and load directly to the Twilight menu, games won't have the touchscreen calibrated and the "pointer" will be stuck in the top-left. To fix that, you first need to boot the emulator to the original DSi menu, then reset the emulator, and boot the Twilight menu. My guess is some kind of no$gba touchscreen calibration happens when booting the original DSi menu that doesn't happen with the custom menu.

Thank you very much for this tip. After getting everything set up, this was the last bit I needed to get my DSiWare game up and running.
 

Alzter

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
125
Country
United States
Hi, I'm needing some help. I've gotten No$GBA running with the DSi BIOS installed, now I'm trying to do a homebrew exploit but the SD card isn't working. When I try launching DSi Camera and tapping the SD Card option, it tells me the SD Card is locked.

I'm using the SD card files provided in the ZIP that came with No$GBA, mounted using OFSMount, but No$GBA doesn't seem to recognise it as an SD card. Any advice?

EDIT: It turns out you have to unmount the Virtual SD card from OSFMount before it's able to be used by the DSi. Now the SD card reads!

New problem though, when I try to launch the memory pit exploit by going to clicking SD Card > Album on DSi Camera, the screen goes white and nothing happens.

EDIT 2: It turns out you don't need to perform Memory Pit at all to get access to Homebrew on No$GBA. You can literally just run Unlaunch as the ROM from No$GBA, install unlaunch, then run whatever ROM you want on the SD card.
 
Last edited by Alzter,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: @Psionic Roshambo, technically diarrhea was a symptom of early covid that's why everyone flew...