Self-Booting Atari Disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by i.heart.piracy, Mar 9, 2010.

Mar 9, 2010

Self-Booting Atari Disc by i.heart.piracy at 10:18 PM (1,008 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. i.heart.piracy
    OP

    Newcomer i.heart.piracy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way I can make a self-booting emulator disc for the Atari 2600 console? I'm playing a prank on my friend. I recently sold him my modded Wii and he asked me to burn a bunch of games for him, and what I'm going to do is burn him a handful of discs with just ET and Custer's Revenge on them as a joke.

    Anybody know if a self-booting AtaWii disc is possible?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    No, and that's a retarded idea btw.
     
  3. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    it is possible...
    -boot.dol == main.dol in disk (or whatever it's called)
    -trucha sign disk
    -make it an autoboot disk

    http://www.wiibrew.org/wiki/Wii_BootMe
     
  4. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    LOL! I´d love to see that person´s face!

    I doubt that a self booting Atari game would ever be possible, and even so, what a waste of dvd-r that would be.

    Still, just to see some kid sitting there with a WiiMote waiting to do some serious waggling have E.T. load up!!

    Ahhhh, Kodak/ Master Card moment! Priceless.
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Just burn him the Wii BackupDisc. [​IMG]

    He wants to embed the rom into the emulator first (I made a topic asking about that a while back)
     

Share This Page