Hacking sd2vita problem

Tired302

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
81
Country
Japan
Sorry for bothering you guys but I have been following the guide of setting up storagemgr. I'm at the part where I backup my memory card....the problem is it only shows 2.93 GB of data out of the 54 gb of data I have on the memory card. What should I do?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Sorry for bothering you guys but I have been following the guide of setting up storagemgr. I'm at the part where I backup my memory card....the problem is it only shows 2.93 GB of data out of the 54 gb of data I have on the memory card. What should I do?


Enable unsafe hombrew in options and your FTP should see all of UX:0
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

Tired302

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
81
Country
Japan
Enable unsafe hombrew in options and your FTP should see all of UX:0
It's already been enabled. And sorry for the lack of clarification. I already use FTP quite easily. I'm trying for USB as FTP is well a bit slow.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

did you uncheck the "hide operating system files" and "hide hidden files"?
Yep I did that.
 

Tired302

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
81
Country
Japan
you need to set sd2vita or else it will read the internal memory card.
I need it to read the internal memory card because I haven't backed anything up yet. I haven't even put the SD card in yet as I have only just finished storagemgr. There's nothing on it.
 
Last edited by Tired302,

Vinceherman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
586
Country
United Kingdom
In Vitashell, press start and go down to USB device, select Memory Card

confirm, then press select to connect to PC... have a look at the data then
 

Tired302

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
81
Country
Japan
In Vitashell, press start and go down to USB device, select Memory Card

confirm, then press select to connect to PC... have a look at the data then
I have done that. Still only shows 2.93 gb out of 53 gb. That was what I originally did. So I'm not able to copy the full contents of ux0 to my PC.
 

Vinceherman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
586
Country
United Kingdom
if vitashell is displaying 2.93gb/53gb it's showing you the amount of space used: 2.93gb vs the total capacity of the card: 53gb (64gb memory card)

check your content manager to see how much space on the card is actually used up please
 

Tired302

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
81
Country
Japan
if vitashell is displaying 2.93gb/53gb it's showing you the amount of space used: 2.93gb vs the total capacity of the card: 53gb (64gb memory card)

check your content manager to see how much space on the card is actually used up please
I get 53 gb from content manager. I get 2.93 gb from checking properties on my PC.
 
Last edited by Tired302,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SG854 @ SG854: https://youtu.be/m_6dkzL4VS4