Hacking Question SD needed formatting (probably corrupted), now the switch won't boot anymore

LysergCooltyp

I don't know why the microwave burns
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
613
Trophies
1
XP
1,510
Country
Good Evening,

in the middle of transfering a XCI file the process abruptly stopped and had to be cancelled because there was something wrong with :E/the SD card. So I removed it, plugged the switch back in and tried to boot it. TegraRcm had the prompt that the payload was injected successfully but the screen stayed black. So I removed it from the switch and put it back in the PC where I instantly got the prompt that it had to be formatted to be recognized.

Formatted it through windows, it showed up again and I used fat32format to format it to fat32. Placed the SXOS boot.dat and two licence files on it and put it back into the switch. However when I open TegraRcm now it says no RCM found and I'm lost on how to proceed.

How screwed am I and what are the next steps to hopefully get things working again?

Thanks in advance for any help!

E: I do have a backup of 7.x (because I don't think I made a higher one) with some folders like the Nintendo one and boot 0/1 and rawNAND on it if that helps.
E2: RCM gets recognized and it boots with backup SD so I guess I will have to copy everything on it and place it on the other SD card that I normally use.
 
Last edited by LysergCooltyp,

LysergCooltyp

I don't know why the microwave burns
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
613
Trophies
1
XP
1,510
Country
upload_2019-9-27_2-29-43.png


Placed all files on the SD card and was prompted to install the drivers which I did. Injected the payload but the screen stays black.

Injecting the heakte bin and making a new backup just to be save seems to work which is why I don't get why it blackscreens when I launch the SXOS payload. It's the most recent one and the files are on the SD card.

E: Atmosphere boots so this has to be SX related. :unsure:
E2: Swapped the files out three times and now it works again for whatever reason. So solved (back to crying in a corner because I have to redownload everything).
 
Last edited by LysergCooltyp,

LysergCooltyp

I don't know why the microwave burns
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
613
Trophies
1
XP
1,510
Country
Sounds like it's potentially a fake SD card. What brand is it, and where did you buy it?
SanDisk from Amazon.

Fake card or corrupt sector damage .

Card was working fine previously and seems to work again to an extend, however some of the homebrew starts and while claiming it did it's job doesn't do it which is odd because everything was working fine prior to the corruption/formatting.
 

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
3,004
Trophies
2
XP
2,817
Country
SanDisk from Amazon.



Card was working fine previously and seems to work again to an extend, however some of the homebrew starts and while claiming it did it's job doesn't do it which is odd because everything was working fine prior to the corruption/formatting.

Yes, some fake cards will work fine until you fill them up past what their real capacity is. As for Amazon, that doesn't matter since by default Amazon comingles their "sold and fulfilled by Amazon" and "sold by [someone else] and fulfilled by Amazon" inventory thus if even one of the "sold by ShadyCompany and fulfilled by Amazon" sellers is sending fakes to Amazon's warehouse they still get put in one big bin with the "sold by Amazon" ones. The only thing you can do is run h2testw or the Linux/Mac equivalent on every card as soon as you get it and yes that can take all day especially with the large SD card sizes nowadays.
 

KitsumiTheFox

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Utah
XP
590
Country
United States
Sometimes, when the PC says no RCM, you need to unplug it from the PC, power off the switch by holding the power button, and then plug it back in. I've had the no RCM issue before and that helped me.
 

LysergCooltyp

I don't know why the microwave burns
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
613
Trophies
1
XP
1,510
Country
Yes, some fake cards will work fine until you fill them up past what their real capacity is. As for Amazon, that doesn't matter since by default Amazon comingles their "sold and fulfilled by Amazon" and "sold by [someone else] and fulfilled by Amazon" inventory thus if even one of the "sold by ShadyCompany and fulfilled by Amazon" sellers is sending fakes to Amazon's warehouse they still get put in one big bin with the "sold by Amazon" ones. The only thing you can do is run h2testw or the Linux/Mac equivalent on every card as soon as you get it and yes that can take all day especially with the large SD card sizes nowadays.

I will look into that, however I'm pretty sure I had it nearly filled prior to getting a HDD for the switch so I think it's a legit card and I was just unfortunate to have some corruption. I can't figure out why the homebrew is dodgey randomly now tho.

Sometimes, when the PC says no RCM, you need to unplug it from the PC, power off the switch by holding the power button, and then plug it back in. I've had the no RCM issue before and that helped me.

Yea, that's what I did and it worked afterwards.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Very very very very broadly speaking.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But no.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    emulation isn't telling the silicon to perform a specific way, it's just translating the commands into something the cpu can understand
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga runs them natively
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and i assume there is a level of verification that is not possible with emulation since you can actually probe the pins to verify that it behaves the exact same as real hardware
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so it's easier to get it 1:1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    there aren't even virtual pins with emulation that you could "probe", it doesn't go that deep
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So fpga PS2 when? Hehehe
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga PS1 isn't even out yet
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Just saw an article about Anbernic rg40xxh as a "cheaper alternative to RG Cube". I love it when they do that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Etch-A-Sketch, cheaper alternative to the iPad"
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i guess they were thinking in emulation capabilities
  • Veho @ Veho:
    In emulation capabilities one can run Gamecube and the other can barely run n64.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    One is Android 13 and the other is Baked Beans OS 0.6 (I'm not even kidding)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PC ftw lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    May I suggest a pocket calculator as a cheaper alternative?
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Veho you may be right, all in my PC is probably 1800 dollars and that's using refurbished and mid range parts lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Although some stats are pretty cool 38TBs of storage not counting external drives
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    People ask why so much.... ROM sets for even PS2 just eat up that much
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Why so much? Because we have it in our minds we need the latest and greatest when pc performance peaked at a consumer level
  • HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX:
    Just finished getting the rest of the emulators on my 3ds. Now I have. gb/gba/sn64/snes/nes
    +2
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://spectrum.ieee.org/rollable-smartphone