SD card problem. HELP! capacity is wrong. wtf??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dark_anth, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    I had a faulty cable and for some reason it made me format my card when i plugged it into the comp. it said in order to read this card it must be formated. wtf? so i did. its a 2gb now it says its only 900 somthin. its wierd. also linux and the WAYYY old beta HBC wont let it work. geobox doesnt work and i think its the cards fault. any help?? ive tried formatting. any program to help me get my 2gb back?
    thanks.
     
  2. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just reformat it in your PC or use an alternative method to format(like a digital camera or something like that)
     
  3. mynoud

    Newcomer mynoud Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you buy this card on ebay or on another weird internet store because if it's the case, it could be a hacked memory card. My cousin bought one on ebay, it said 2 GB but after the format it was like 1GB ^^
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah but if you're using digicam don't do full format, just do quick format, otherwise if your batteries die, while formatting it will corrupt it, and you cannot reformat till you sue sd reader, i had that issue once lol, i was like BASTARD! fucking cats losing my readers!
     
  5. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    you prob got a pre partitiond sd.. but no. i bout it. i think i might be fixed now lol. my camera reads it fine. my reader tells me to format.. soooo wierd
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if the camera states its correct, correct size etc, its your reader is fucked up, my reader fucked up once aswell, would always say sd locked or some shit..
     
  7. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    i would say your reader is borked.. if your cam allows you to attach to your pc via usb/firewire try that and see what size shows up. otherwise if not, get a new card reader... btw what brand is your sd card?
     

Share This Page