1. anayajade

    anayajade Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    After hours and hours I got the paper clip to work & immediately bought license from Executer - only to find out I bought the wrong serial # - and of course months before the next exploit - which will probably come with only half the features as the 1st exploits....LOL.
    Does the SX OS PRO work on one of these since they use a dongle?
     
  2. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,308
    Country:
    United States
    Guy what an earth are you talking about you make little to no sence...

    What is your question, does what work on what ?

    How did you get a wrong Serial/activation code ? There is only one type and its a license code

    The license code works for sx os activation for users without dongle..
    And the sx pro dongle or version comes with the license burnt into the dongle...


    Ithink you mean you have a patched switch right ?
    Then no no matter what you try to use you wont be booting any cfw/homebrew or sxos atm...

    Check your serial here > click
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2018
  3. scarfacew3

    scarfacew3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    So, what happened at the end? Did you manage to boot after injecting the payload?
    I have the same issue on XAJ10031xxxx
     
  4. Ashura66

    Ashura66 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,634
    Country:
    Portugal
    The dongle is just a means of injecting the payload, it doesn't change anything else. If your system is ipatched then there is nothing you can currently do
     
  5. Hutch80

    Hutch80 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I have a similar issue here. Have an older Switch, used to run SX but now wanted to try other CFW. When I inject the payload, it’s a success but the screen stays black. Using a freshly formatted (exfat) card but been using exfat in the past with no issues. Where am I going wrong?
     
  6. Taorn

    Taorn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Provide more information. What payload are you using? What folders and files do you exactly have on your sd card?

    Just as a warning: Don't use exfat in combination with Homebrew. Format it to FAT32 and spare yourself the possible headaches involved.
     
  7. Hutch80

    Hutch80 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to use Atmosphere. Wanted to stick with exfat to have less worries about larger files (if in any way possible). As of now, the SD card was blank. Is THAT my mistake?
     
  8. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,943
    Country:
    Austria
    Of course you need the atmosphere files on your micro sd card. Copy the latest Kosmos release to your micro sd card.
     
    Hutch80 likes this.
  9. Hutch80

    Hutch80 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I’ll try that as soon as I get home. So hope this does the trick. Thx!
     
  10. Hutch80

    Hutch80 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, copied the files on my SD card. When I inject the payload via TegraRCM, all is green but my screen stays black...
     
  11. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,758
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What does your root directory look like?
     
  12. Hutch80

    Hutch80 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Here’s my setup
     

    Attached Files:

  13. emu_pwn

    emu_pwn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe i Missed a step but, do you have to have an SD card with files when you inject? I thought you did the inject to see if you can run payloads. I ran the app on the computer and the Inject was successful but my screen stayed blank.
     
  14. chippy

    chippy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Australia
    You do need files on your sd but depending on the payload it might come up with text like earler (non gui) versions of Hekate would show a np sd card warning but still can do stuff.

    You sure you don't have an ipatched unit? Chrck the serial number sticky thread to check the range
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - injection, remains, payload