1. Sturgies

    OP Sturgies Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all,

    Recently immigrated from Canada to the UK. Most of my consoles either have a 110v-240v internal PSU or have an easily replaced external PSU brick cable.

    My PS2 30001 is not one of these consoles. If anyone knows if I can swap the current PSU with one that will work with 240v mains, I would be grateful!

    I'm fairly skilled at hobby level electronics tinkering, and routinely disassemble my consoles for cleaning, so I'm very confident in my ability to do a swap.
     
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,418
    Country:
    United States
    You need a step down converter.
     
    alexander1970 and Sturgies like this.
  3. Uiaad

    Uiaad GBAtemp's resident guinea pig
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should be able to switch out the power board on ps2's no problem tho I would stick with like for like ie if you have a 3000x console you would want to switch it out for another 3000x console as I believe there are some slight variations with each model.
    As @Hayato213 mentioned you could also use a step-down converter which would work too but from the sounds of it you would rather have everything internal rather than having another box between the ps2 and the wall.
     
    alexander1970 and Sturgies like this.
  4. Sturgies

    OP Sturgies Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm aware a step-down is the recommended way. But I'm looking for an integrated solution. Sincerely though, thanks for the reply!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Part of my issue is finding a list of what models are from which regions, are there 3000x models with a 240v PSU?
     
  5. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,418
    Country:
    United States
    Then you would have to source a SCPH-30003 model that is uk specific.

    https://playstationdev.wiki/ps2devwiki/index.php?title=SKU_Models
     
    alexander1970, Sturgies and Uiaad like this.
  6. Sturgies

    OP Sturgies Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PERFECT! THIS IS THE INFO I'VE BEEN LOOKING FOR!!
    Thank you SO FREAKIN MUCH!
     
    alexander1970 and Hayato213 like this.
  7. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,550
    Country:
    Open it up and check the power supply pcb, you never know it might accept 100-240V.
     
    Sturgies and DinohScene like this.
  8. Sturgies

    OP Sturgies Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will, just from what I've seen online the PS3 has a 100v-240v PSU but the fat PS1 and PS2 do not. The explanation was that due to PS1/2 era tvs being either PAL or NTSC they had to manufacture them with different components anyway.
    There's also a fair bit of forum posts that are asking if a unit is recoverable after having plugged it in to a socket with the wrong voltage and hz.
    Oddly enough, I've disassembled my ps2 numerous times to clean the guts but never thought to check and see what the required input for the PSU is.
     
  9. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,308
    Country:
    Germany
    Didn't quite capture this very well, but anyway:

    PS2.jpg

    There are two spots that say 250V ~
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  10. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,550
    Country:
    It's very unlikely but you never know. The good news is that the equivalent UK PS2 is pretty cheaply available on ebay, just look out for the models where there is an iLink port next to the bottom USB port on the front.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by subcon959, May 13, 2021
    Sturgies likes this.
  11. Sturgies

    OP Sturgies Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm just going to buy the PSU. ~£9+Shipping

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Is yours a 30001? My understanding was that the PSU in the 30001 model is 110v only
     
    KleinesSinchen likes this.
  12. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,308
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry. Should have mentioned this. It is PAL/European. SCPH-30004
    As the PSU has printed 250V ~ on it and not a range I assume it is limited to countries with the higher voltage (and I assume the 30001 PSU will have printed lower values on it).
     
    Sturgies and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - 30001,