Savsender hangs on welcomes screen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ninty_g, Apr 23, 2010.

Apr 23, 2010
  1. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I have savsender 1.1 setup on my nds I have the config file and i patched the savsender.nds with the appropriate nds patch but when I run the nds file it hangs when it says Welcome to "savsender 1.1" it doesn't even try to read the conf file my ds does connect to my router using retail and backup games so I don't know what the problem is, any tips?
     


  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you using a patched SavSender? Just use the normal one?
     
  3. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I patched it myself after trying the normal one,I had the same problem with the non-patched one so I tried patching it with acekard dldi but there was no change so thats not the problem.
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO automatically DLDI patched homebrew if they need so no need to do that, thats just overkill. Try putting SavSender in the root of the SD card. Also make sure you have the data folder and everything.
     
  5. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I figured that but i got sort of desperate lol, well I have the data folder in the root and inside I have the settings folder with savsender.conf file and I do have the savsender.nds file in the root but when I boot it hangs where it says welcome to savsender, the light does start blinking but there is no indication on the screen that is even trying to read the data folder.
     
  6. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a dsl or dsi/xl?
     
  7. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Dslite
     
  8. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Then I don't know.
     
  9. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I also tried the nds backup tool, it connects to the fps server but it doesnt recognize the sav fil or the nds file, it has the cartridge info on the bottom screen but it is incapable of ripping the sav or the rom and not just with pokemon I tried other cartridges as well, so if neither of these are working what are my other alternatives?
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't a clue but going to back to SavSender, let me confirm this. On your MicroSD there was SD://data/settings/savsender.conf file (NOT savesender.conf.txt) which contained your computer's IP and a port to follow through with. Then on your computer you had a wireless connection with an FTP server like SmallFTP running. I just mimcked that and SavSender worked just fine.
     
  11. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Ya well I tried both savreciever and ncat but see the thing is even if it wouldnt be able to connect wouldnt it indicate it on the screen? at least thats what ive gatherd from what ive read but for me that doesnt seem to be the case with me its like it freezes, I guess savsender just isn't compatible with my ds?
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    use an unpatched homebrew
    use the dldi file from the official firmware, just overwrite the akaio dldi file.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO#Problems

    -another world
     
  13. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, well now I have my .sav file for platinum and its 256 kb I tried loading it that way I tried padding it I tried saving it in 512 kb using pokesav and I tried converting the sav file but whenever I try loading the sav it says that the save file was corrupt and has been deleted XD.
     
  14. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
  15. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    try deactivating homebrew softreset
     
  16. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    how exactly would I do that? I know how to deactivate soft reset on the roms but when I press y on the homebrew app it just asks me if I want to create a shortcut
     
  17. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    look in the global configuration of akaio
     
  18. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    huh thats wierd I cant find that option
     
  19. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    In the settings menu, you can press L and R to access different sub-menus.
     
  20. ninty_g
    OP

    Newcomer ninty_g Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    ok I found the option but I cant disable it, it gives me two options irq hook swi hook I tried switching the option but with either option my save gets backup up corrupted....I now also tried the 3inbackup tool it backs up my save but when I load it up it gets deleted.
     

Share This Page