SAV to GCI?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Parablank, Jun 22, 2010.

Jun 22, 2010

SAV to GCI? by Parablank at 9:52 PM (8,182 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have a save file I want to copy from my SD card to the memory card using Gamecube Saver (please point me to a updated/better program if possible), however, the save file is .SAV, not GCI. I want to use MaxDrive Save Converter (again, please point me to a updated/better program if possible), but my PC/OS doesn't support it or something. I start it up and it just closes out as soon as I start it up (I've tried "run as administrator"). So, if the program runs correctly on YOUR computer, can you convert it for me? SAV to GCI, remember.

    Programs I've talked about in this thread:

    Gamecube Saver
    MaxDrive Save Converter

    The save file can be downloaded here.

    Thanks?

    Move if in the wrong section.
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    is it a cli app? try to run it in a cmd window.
     
  3. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    What would the command be then? And how would I find out if it's a cli app or not?
     
  4. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    not every program is designed to run by just double clicking it. drag the exe into a cmd window and press enter and see if it tells you anything
     
  5. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing happens. You can't drag it in.
     
  6. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    if you want to use this, youre gonna have to learn how to use a cli. it works fine.
    CODEMicrosoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\mdsc.exe"
    +---------------------------------------------------+
    | MAX Drive Save Converter by ASk & EVASiONÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ |
    | GCI and SAV file formats reverse engineered byÂÂÂÂ|
    | Timothy Wilson (TheImp)ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ |
    | Modified by Buzbee on 12-8-2009ÂÂv1.03ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    +---------------------------------------------------+

    Usage: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\mdsc.exe [-direction]
    -direction values:
    ÂÂ -g2s - gci to sav converter
    ÂÂ -g2c - gci to gcs converter
    ÂÂ -c2g - gcs to gci converter
    ÂÂ -s2g - sav to gci converter

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
     
  7. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I did that, but what command do I have to input next?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    mdsc.exe -s2g
     
  9. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    So it would be:

    mdsc.exe -s2g

    ?

    I tried it, but it said:

    The syntax of the command is incorrect.
     
  10. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    apparently you dont understand the whole shell syntax... but that's OK, until you start programming.
     
  11. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Nope.

    [​IMG]

    Sorry if I'm causing too much trouble.
     
  12. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you forgot to enter the Desktop folder?

    then try it again
     
  13. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    You forgot to cover up the black bar on your reveal name. GRIN.
     
  14. caster62003

    Member caster62003 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Bah, beaten to the punch
     
  15. Parablank
    OP

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!

    Lock please.
     
  16. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not a problem - just a simple syntax error.
     

Share This Page