Running Gba roms on Acekard 2i!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ImNotSkilled, Jun 28, 2012.

Jun 28, 2012
  1. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    So, I downloaded NDStation to convert pokemon ruby from a .Gba to a .Nds, It worked and now Pokemon Ruby.Nds is now on my Acekard, When I start it up, I get this loading screen with white words that say>

    Survived FAT init.
    Survived ENS init.
    fat:/ Pokemon/Pokemon Ruby.nds
    Backing up save file:
    Identified save file:
    fat:/Pokemon/Pokemon Ruby.sav
    Writing save file.
    Writing GBA game to PSRAM.
    Writing complete

    After that, it does the Rainbow GBA into, then it freezes and says Gameboy.

    Help please?

    Btw, I don't have an ez flash.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,766
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't have a GBA flashcard it won't work. Period.

    GBA emulation only works on the DSTwo, and that's because of it's added CPU in the card itself. The DS isn't able to emulate the GBA on it's own (or at least at playable speeds)
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,894
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but you cannot play GBA games on your Acekard. In order to play GBA backups on a DS or DS Lite, you need slot 2 cart like the EZ 3-in-1. Obviously, this only works on a DS system with a GBA slot.

    If you want to play GBA backups using a DS flashcart, the Supercard DSTWO can emulate GBA games.
     
  4. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep, currently impossible on a Acekard 2i
     
  5. FAMAZx88

    Newcomer FAMAZx88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Kind of late but if you read the description of ndstation its just to make it simpilier but you still need an EZ flash 3in1
     

Share This Page