(rumour) Xbox 720 hardware detailed - Report

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by ComeTurismO, Jan 21, 2013.

Jan 21, 2013
  1. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    If this is true, I'm pretty impressed. [/sarcasm]

    :Arrow: Source
    :arrow: Source of the Source
     


  2. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    Y u no post diagram?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    DirectX 11.1 GPU? Sure. 8GB RAM? If it's cheap RAM, sure. 8-core CPU? Depends on the architecture - I mean, x64? Really? Why? For the devkit, sure, but for the final machine? Doubt it. VGLeaks doesn't sound like a site with an aura of legitimacy though, so it's just another rumour to be taken with a pinch of salt.
     
  4. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    And they expect people to pay how much for this? I'm with foxi, seems dubious.
     
  5. slingblade1170

    Member slingblade1170 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    United States
    How would you compare these specs to the Wii U's?
     
  6. frazzledazzle

    Newcomer frazzledazzle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wow, that's nearly as good as my PC. Pretty good!
     
  7. TyBlood13

    Member TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    I believe Sony owns Blu-ray
     
    Latiken likes this.
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    x64 = AMD64.

    ORLY?

    inb4cracked720gamesrunningonwin8



    And before someone says "LOL NO, x64 is just 64 bits!", no it isn't. 64-bits IS 64-bits. x64 is AMD64 (which is x86 64-bit).
     
    Ammako likes this.
  9. Gahars

    Member Gahars Bakayaro Banzai

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    10,254
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, put me in the skeptic boat as well. Specs-ulation is nice and all, but take everything with a grain or two of salt.

    And since I'm such a trendsetter...

     
  10. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    United States
    The hdmi input is what throws believability out the window for me...
     
  11. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    8 gigs of RAM... Huh.
     
  12. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    It's exactly something as farfetched as that that makes this thing believable. Any fool making up specs wouldn't put something like that in there (what's the use for that, I imagine? HDTV recording, maybe?).
     
  13. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    This. No game console has any use for HDMI input.
     
  14. RodrigoDavy

    Member RodrigoDavy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    Brazil
    If this console's processor have turbo boost, then it will be more powerful than my laptop!

    Seems pretty unrealistic though...
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, right. As Foxi said, devkit at the best, judging on the RAM.
     
  16. slingblade1170

    Member slingblade1170 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I was thinking, why an input?
     
  17. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The said specs isn't really surprising. There's like 10 different sources with suppose inside info out there saying the same thing. 8 cores CPU clocked 1.6GHZ, 8GB DDR3 RAM, 6x speed Blueray. Another thing they say 2/3 cores and 3GB RAM will be reserved for the OS. We'll see I guess.

    Why DDR3 RAM, PS4 is hinted at to be GDDR5 4GB RAM...hmmm. Damn that's a significant difference if true it terms of RAM, DDR3 isn't going to hold up against that.
     
  18. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    United States
    The only possible reason I can think of is so you could use the machine as a DVR type machine.

    It's not that this wouldn't be an awesome feature, the issue is that the cost of adding this feature would be just too much on top of the BD drive and with the whole streaming media thing taking off.... The added costs just do not justify adding it.

    Maybe one of the early specifications talked about it, and this is where this information came from.... If that's true, the rest of the specs also could be a bit off too.
     
  19. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    it IS possible considering a lot of people use DVR's now days.... but with netflix and the like doubtful.
     
  20. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    DDR3 is cheap as peanuts, putting 8GBs in there instead of 4GB would change the final cost of 30 bucks or down there. It's a $399 console (at best) we're talking about, nobody's going to care about 30 more bucks on a price tag like that.

    I wouldn't be surprised if Orbis ends up having 16GB. Y'know how Sony is with having overpowered, underused, expensive consoles ;)
     
    chartube12 and DinohScene like this.

Share This Page