Rumble Pak Feature with Ezflash 3-in-1

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by DDRPenguin, Jan 17, 2009.

Jan 17, 2009
  1. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I have an Ezflash 3-in-1 lite SLOT-2 device, and I was trying to get it to work, Rumble wise, but it won't. Like I go into Diddy Kong Racing DS, and turn on the Rumble feature, but I feel nothing.

    Also in Mario and Luigi Partners in time, the manual says its compatible with the Rumble pak, and it says to make sure I turn on the Rumble feature in the Options menu in the Main Menu. I don't know what the main menu its talking about, or what Options menu, as I have seen nothing in the game.

    Help!
     
  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the 3 in 1 is a multi-purpose expansion, so you'll need to turn on the rumble hardware(in gba exploader) as well as the rumble software(in the ingame settings)
     
  3. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How would I change the Ezflash 3 in 1 to Rumble pak mode through GBA EXPloader?
     
  4. 2128

    Newcomer 2128 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Australia
    Fire up Exploader, then hit R until you get rumble options.
     
  5. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I pressed R, and kept on pressing it, and all I could do was switch it to NOR mode. I see nothing of Rumbling.

    Help please
     
  6. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    the options come in following order, from left to right:
    SRAM, NOR, Rumble


    also i remember I had to enable the rumble in the loader, patch the game, and enable it in the game (sounds weird and too much work)
     
  7. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Like I said, when I try to press R or any button other than L, I can't get past the NOR mode, I only have PSRAM part and the NOR, but no Rumble mode. Just pressing R on does nothing in my loader when I am on NOR mode. I even tried downloading the most recent version of Exploader (0.53, I hope that's the latest).

    I have an itouchDS, and an EZflash 3-in-1 Lite and Phat.

    Seriously, what's wrong with this, how come I can't get rumble mode.
     
  8. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    0.57 is the newest. Do you have on of the new 'plus' 3in1's?
     
  9. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    If you have the 3 in 1+ you will need to create a file in order to 'unlock' the expansion mode. Also, you will not rumble, it will drain your battery fast and you will not have any left to retain save files.
     
  10. darnoc

    Member darnoc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    who really cares the rumble is awful
     
  11. DDRPenguin
    OP

    Member DDRPenguin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    The Transantartic Mountains
    Country:
    Antarctica
    oh really? Man that sucks! Forget about the rumble feature...I hate things that suck battery. Thanks for the tip
     
  12. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    0.58b is now the latest version, also the rumble is terrible because it only shakes in the 3-in-1 part and not the whole thing
     
  13. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the 3 in 1 plus and can only get Exploader 0.58b to run gba games , i have tried enabling rumble on both the Exploader and supercard menu + game menu but its not working.

    Also trying opera web browser with clean and supercard patched roms and that doesn'r work either and the supercard has built in cheats with 3 in 1 exp option and still a no go!

    So please someone tell me what i need to do to get supercard SDHC to work with 3 in 1 plus, i also have a DSTT and same results.

    paul
     
  14. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone got any ideas then?

    paul
     
  15. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    The EZflash 3-in-1 Lite Doesn't have Rumble support I believe.
     
  16. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    That would be quite funny because then we would have:

    1 Gba Support.
    2 Memmory expantion.
    3 ???????

    Guess then it would be a 2 in 1 [​IMG]

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  17. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So is there a list of compatible cards for 3 in 1 plus ?

    Because i only get some of the features like gba support from my 3 in 1 plus but i know the rumble works as it rumbles for a second when i enable it in exploader but doesn't work on any games....

    paul

    EDIT: managed to get rumble working with a homebrew game missile command which has just been updated with rumble feature! still no rumble in games though!!!!, hopefully when my ez flash vi gets here all my problems will be solved :-)

    paul
     

Share This Page