RJL with Dissidia Duodecim

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Ravte, Oct 2, 2011.

Oct 2, 2011

RJL with Dissidia Duodecim by Ravte at 8:49 PM (865 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Ravte
    OP

    Member Ravte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Anyone got it working?

    I'm having difficulties getting it to work, tried both v0.19 and v0.20(a)

    Running 6.60 Pro B9
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Instead of going for lag (and if you have a decent computer), why don't you try this PSP emulator?

    Last I heard it works well with Dissidia and looks so awesome when you add AA and increase the resolution.
     
  3. Ravte
    OP

    Member Ravte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    The pricetag on my PC was 90€ back in the day.....over 4 years away..... so I won't have any hopes up for that emulator. Besides, I've only got 40gb HD space so I can't really go and download bunch of PSP/PSX games on this beast. (Funny when you have 32GB SD combo on your PSP [​IMG])
     
  4. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing your ISO driver to "M33 Driver". I remember having issues until I changed that.
     
  5. Ravte
    OP

    Member Ravte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Didn't work for me, did you try this on 6.60 Pro B9?


    On another note, I noticed that I can hear a sound when I pass the "Sony Playstation bla bla bla" - logo and RJL freezes. It's the same sound which winXP makes when you insert/disconnect an USB drive. I wonder if that has a meaning of some sorts....


    E* Just tested it out on some other games (Tekken 6 and N+) neither of them was working. I double checked my GAME.txt file in seplugins folders and it includes the "ms0:/seplugins/RemoteJoyLite.prx 1" line.
     
  6. chaosdarkneo

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    Disable all plugins. (Or rename the seplugins folder). Some plugins interfere with the ISO loader as they weren't made for 6.x PRO firmwares.
     
  7. Ravte
    OP

    Member Ravte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Didn't help =/ Still only VSH is being streamed to my screen.
    I'll try the M33 trick with v0.20a once I get back from the library later.
     

Share This Page