1. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes this is the mgba core. The vba core hasnt been updated yet.
     
  2. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,192
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, well that's weird, does the other F-Zero ROM exhibit this behavior?
     
  3. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Has someone tried dosbox yet?
     
  4. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tbh, I haven't tried. I'll leave that to someone else ;)
     
  5. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,192
    Country:
    United States
    I mean I played it but I don't remember if it does, I suppose I can try it :P
     
  6. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you get the controls to work with arena?
     
  7. Opoth

    Opoth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    False alarm on my PCE CD problems - I was accidentally omitting the RPX extension on the playlist generator for the path to the core for that particular system, playlists work like a charm for ISO loading now. My last problem is that Neo Geo seems to be broken in any core that supports it, I get a DSI error every time on any ROM. I was previously able to play Neo Geo with my current copy of the BIOS prior to the XMB builds - anyone else having luck with it?
     
  8. aliaspider

    OP aliaspider GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Tunisia
    yeah stay away from anything that has constant blinking of the same pixels for prolonged periods (> 10seconds). the display they used for the wiiu gamepad seems to resonate with those, and they get burned in.
    since you just played for 10 min, the burn-in should dissipate after a while hopefully.
    burn-in reduction is completely useless since it doesn't help against blinking pixels, and prolonged display of normal images doesn't damage the display.
     
    Last edited by aliaspider, May 25, 2017
  9. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it did disappear after a while thankfully..
     
  10. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,483
    Country:
    Portugal
    wasnt there a limit to elf sizes? becuase maybe this core is too big for elf, since its preety big sizewise, there are some cores that only work as rpxs like fba/mame and maybe dosbox?

    Also i heard people saying xmb can create a touchscreen keyboard on the gamepad is that true? if so how?

    Another thing i tryed star wars dark forces and the game runs very very slowly , i mean dosbox wii played the game at like 20 fps or so how does the wiiu plays it under 2 fps? afaik dosbox has no dynarec at all.

    I cant make my keyboard work did anyone got keyboard working on dosbox?

    Also there is no keyboard option on the controls option even tough keyboard was added to retroarch wiiu?just gamepad,retropad,mapper(what is this?)
     
    Last edited by pedro702, May 25, 2017
  11. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,370
    Country:
    Mexico
    The limit for ELF files is 6MB I think.
    That might be why.
     
  12. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I said earlier that the XMB has a built-in keyboard (press x on the gamepad while in menu) but it's missing a background? But I have no idea how that would work with Dosbox Emulation..

    I haven't managed to get the usb ketboard to work either but I did somehow managed to control the Dosbox game Arena (well the mouse part anyway).
     
  13. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,483
    Country:
    Portugal
    yeah the gamepad has no buttons to configure? while the retropads can get every button configured?
     
  14. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know what I changed or even if me messing with the settings is what got the controls to work, They may have worked by default and changing the controller settings doesn't matter :P
     
  15. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    How do you manage to run it without typing on DOS console?
     
  16. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,483
    Country:
    Portugal
    games run automaticaly as long as you select the EXE remenebr the dos game must be on a folder and extracted, if its on zip it wont work.
     
  17. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    I did that, the folder is not compressed, and open the .exe directly but got stuck in this screen:

    IMG_20170525_084902802_HDR[1].jpg

    It's Comand & Conquer Red Alert :unsure:
     
  18. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,192
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it's not compatible?
     
  19. geheim

    geheim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Germany
    This is a reason more to include some possibility to turn off the gamepad screen in RetroArch ;) With screen turned off one could play these games on TV perfectly fine.
    I know you don't take any requests but perhaps it would be possible to include PadCon option in RA for such games (or at least make RA not crashing when PadCon is installed on WiiU through Haxchi etc.)??

    Thanks for your hard work!
     
    Aglaophotis likes this.
  20. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,483
    Country:
    Portugal
    it does say it gave a fatal error so maybe that game doesnt work or its a imcomplete folder? try another game

    i got prince of persia running well, catacombs 3d also seems to run well star wars darkforces runs very very slowly.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,