1. lettuce

    lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    Yeah could be, but how do you go about installing game files that are larger that 4GB on FAT32?
     
  2. EarthBound

    EarthBound a/s/l?
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    United States
    I know I shouldn't be using it, but I was too hyped ;)

    Haven't had time to buy a bigger SD card for fat32 yet.
     
  3. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,370
    Country:
    Mexico
    That putrid smell of cancerous radioactivity in the Switch :^}
     
  4. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    If it sounds too random, it must be exfat. It always is.
     
  5. bluedart

    bluedart GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me somewhat as well. Before all this cfw madness, I couldn't run a game I purchased because it was "corrupted." Redownloading didn't fix it, but when I popped that microSD into a computer it told me it was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After doing so, I put it back in the switch, deleted and reinstalled the game and boom. Back to working order. It looks like exFAT is a problem that well extends the homebrew scene. Having said that, using this on a fat32 device I had lying around has proven quite problem-free, so I wish there was a way to get my 128GB into fat32 and have my switch recognize it without formatting it.

    Seriously, is there any way to get a 128GB card into my switch as fat32? Just wondering if it's possible, or if everyone using this emulator properly has to use 32GB or less?
     
  6. Bst22322

    Bst22322 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I used guiformat on Windows.
     
  7. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Just use any tool to format as fat32.
    It has a limit of several terrabyte.
    Windows just wants to sell you exFAT. Make sure you format with 32kb cluster size
     
    Ty_ likes this.
  8. bluedart

    bluedart GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    Actually getting the card formatted into fat32 is not the problem. As I stated before, when I formatted a card into fat32 before, the switch re-formatted it because of "reasons." I was hoping to avoid this.
     
  9. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, confirmed with a fresh setup
    You just need to change Controller0 type from “keyboard” to “joystick” in Core Options.
    Then + (start) to bring the Vice GUI menu, followed by L to activate/deactivate the pointer.
    Y key toggles the keyboard overlay. Note there is a second page of keys via the PG2 button bottom left.
    I tend to ignore the Vice GUI menu as it’s kludgy and only repeats the same Core options available in the Retroarch GUI.
     
  10. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    what settings are people using for ps1 games?
     
  11. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    EarthBound and jammybudga777 like this.
  12. notimp
    This message by notimp has been removed from public view by Joe88, Oct 10, 2018, Reason: Off topic.
    Oct 4, 2018
  13. jammybudga777
    This message by jammybudga777 has been removed from public view by Joe88, Oct 10, 2018, Reason: Off topic.
    Oct 4, 2018
  14. Lethal_NFS

    Lethal_NFS Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone happen to have all the retro artwork?
     
  15. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    Last edited by jammybudga777, Oct 4, 2018
  16. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Germany
    Lethal_NFS likes this.
  17. Lethal_NFS

    Lethal_NFS Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man. Google is good and all if I want to spend time looking for it. I saved a lot of time asking here. :)
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  18. angelhp

    angelhp GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    United States
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  19. SexySpai

    SexySpai i dont know
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,097
    Country:
    United States
    I tried launching retroarch but I get some red symbols on the top.
     
  20. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,370
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks for the heads up :)
    Adding it to the OP.

    I think with this one we already hit the 50 cores :P
     
    angelhp likes this.
  21. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sweet. Time for some 1k Chess
     
  22. Euphonique

    Euphonique Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Germany
    Same happened to me.. I wanted to download the Boxart with the Online-Update feature.. It crashed and after that the sd card was corrupted. I had to install everything again...
    So beware: Don't use with exfat for now!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,