1. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,896
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, it's a libnx issue. But it does affect some cores more than others e.g. flycast.
     
    Silent_Gunner, CatmanFan and snoofly like this.
  2. Strakefou

    Strakefou Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Hi guys,
    I am new here and have a question about retroarch on switch.
    I play tony hawk on ps1 core and on the handhelp display it is very crisp and clear resolution. No pixels to be seen.
    But on my LG ultraHD tv i see a lot of pixels.
    I mean, it is very playable but the handheld screen is 720p, so i think the game should also be without so much pixels on tv?!
    Maybe i am wrong, but maybe you know where i can improve resolution for tv output?!
    Thanks guys
     
  3. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Russia
    Just play tony hawk dreamcast version...pcsx-rearmed doesn't support upscaling, you can't make it look better (except maybe for turning on dithering but that doesn't make much difference).
     
  4. Strakefou

    Strakefou Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Ok. I’ll try dreamcast version...
    Is it the same game?;-)

    Ok. But what i can’t understand is why it does look good on switch handheld screen? Any idea
     
  5. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Russia
    because its 20x smaller than your tv?
     
    Mchi5 and Coreyosaur like this.
  6. Mysterio619

    Mysterio619 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a problem with some roms. on the mupen64-next core, the wwf no mercy and wrestlemania 2000 roms when they start the intro screen is half and then goes full however the text are outside of the boxes does someone know how to fix this?
     
  7. Strakefou

    Strakefou Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Really? That’s it? I thought there was a problem... but it make’s sense! Thank you
     
  8. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Russia
    anyway the quality of a dreamcast version is WAY better and it runs perfectly
     
  9. marque84

    marque84 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    each and every time my core updater fails. the core is downloaded but when it starts to extract it fails.
    can somebody hint me to some steps i should follow to figure out what the issue is? thanks!
     
  10. Strakefou

    Strakefou Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Well thank you. Another thing:
    When i have an automatic savefile and i close retroarch and next time i want to open the game, the game doesn’t open but i get an error message saying “the game has been closed because there has been an error”!
    I have to delete the automatic download file in order that the game starts again. Now i just switched of automated saving from retroarch.
     
  11. cdesign

    cdesign GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    France
    Same here !
     
  12. FightingPolygon

    FightingPolygon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    1.7.9 out?
     
  13. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,466
    Country:
    Germany
    Purple_Shyguy likes this.
  14. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Latest nightly Final Burn Alpha core controls do not work on 9.0.1, all the other cores I tried worked.
     
    lordelan likes this.
  15. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,012
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mupen 64 next core is brilliant.

    Any way to perma fix the widescreen ratio and perma set a shader?
     
    CatmanFan likes this.
  16. raine_em

    raine_em Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    can't get shaders to work with anything at all.
    glslp files gives an error message and saving configuration for shaders gets an error message. glsl files are completely hidden as well, despite being in the retroarch shaders folder on my sd card. im running on the gl video driver, this is so bizarre.
     
  17. snk2

    snk2 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Romania
    Does Flycast core not support .gdi file types? I tried Metropolis Street Racer and it hangs at the SEGA logo (Yes I have the BIOS files placed in the proper folder)
     
  18. Shaneus

    Shaneus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Australia
    It should. I've used GDIs in the past and it's been fine, but now I strictly stick with CHDs because you'll usually save at least 200MB on GDIs.
     
  19. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,012
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Hmm, that is odd. try complete reinstallation? 1.7.9 folder etc.

    Shaders work for me, some cause slowdown, but idk how to make them automatically apply to the mupen next core. I’m sure there is a way.
     
  20. Antonio Soler

    Antonio Soler Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can't get the bezels from Bezel Project to work. I've downloaded the Mame pack from the repository, unziped and copied the config and overlay directories to the retroarch folder in my sd card. When i run a game in the Mame 2003-plus or FB Neo cores, it loads the override cfg for the rom and in the onscreen overlay menu it shows that the overlay preset .cfg for the rom is loaded, but the bezel is not showing. I'm using 1.7.9 last nightly. Overlay opacity is at 0.70 and overlay scale is at 1.0. Any thoughts?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,