1. Jojse

    Jojse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Hi all.
    I have installed RetroArch for the first time on my Switch, it works fine but don't have the nice blue menu I see everyone else have, my menu is black and ugly. How du I change to the blue menu?
     
  2. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    627
    Country:
    Germany
    You mean the XMB? Go to the settings and change the menu driver to XMB, then restart RetroArch.
     
    Jojse likes this.
  3. stick267

    stick267 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest trying the Ozone menu instead of XMB. Ozone mirrors the Switch's menu style.
     
    Jojse likes this.
  4. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,544
    Country:
    Mexico
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
    lordelan and ZachyCatGames like this.
  5. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,145
    Country:
    Chile
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  6. CatmanFan

    CatmanFan Anxious and regretful
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    Morocco
    No, it's its own standalone nro.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  7. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,544
    Country:
    Mexico
    It's a standalone app for the Homebrew Launcher.
    I assumed it was the core because I wasn't familiar with the standalone version of OpenLara. :P
    Sorry! haha
     
    CatmanFan likes this.
  8. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,363
    Country:
    United States
    68 NES games, 77 SNES games.
     
  9. xFlesk

    xFlesk Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what happend to all the cores in nighly build ?
    since few releases there are less then a half of cores we used to had. many great cores missing from the package.
    they are available to download though but they are not updated.
    something important happend which i dont know ?
     
  10. Solid924

    Solid924 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Albania
    The NSP from the opening post doesn't include the new Mupen64 Core? I installed the NSP and when I start a N64 Game it is really slow (e.g. Banjo Kazooie) and in the CPU Core Options I cannot find the dynamic compiler. Only a cached compiler. Where do I get the correct NSP?? I updated my scores btw in Retroarch before.
     
  11. TotalJustice

    TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go back a few pages. It’s the mupen nro you need, not the nsp. The nsp is just the retroarch nro that’s installable.
     
  12. Rincewind_82

    Rincewind_82 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi, i hope someone can help me. I create a playlist for snes games with the playlist buddy. All thumbnails ware loaded in the corect folder. all thumbnails have the same name as the games showed at the gamelist.
    But retroarch doesn't show the gamecovers. What else could I try?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2019
  13. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,145
    Country:
    Chile
    Are you using ozone gui? Because it doesn’t have thumbnail support yet
     
  14. taggen86

    taggen86 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Sweden
    So you can fully install the new version through retroarch without connecting the switch to a pc?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —


    And maybe that would fix the resolution problem with the psx emulator so you can output games in native 720p instead of 240p?
     
  15. tabnk

    tabnk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
  16. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,420
    Country:
    United States
  17. NANASHI89

    NANASHI89 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,224
    Country:
    United States
    Buttons don't seem to want to work on the RetroArch menu. Home Menu works, tho.
     
  18. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237
    Country:
    Newb question:

    I can't find how to change aspect ratio or size of rendering for any of the GB/GBC emulators on RA. To me it seems fuzzy and stretched horizontally, but I can't find where to change it in Options.
     
  19. Griizly

    Griizly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello,

    Did someone managed to run the pokemini core from retroarch ?

    Tried with some pokemon roms ( with .min extension ) but the core only display a green screen...

    I've put the bios.min inside the /core/system folder
     
  20. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,351
    Country:
    Germany
    It's known to not work (to my knowledge).
    Feel free to create a Issue on the core repository if there isn't one yet.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,