1. sniper_x002

    sniper_x002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    So only keep the .core files for which I have installed?
     
  2. aliaspider

    aliaspider GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    Tunisia
    for the content scan feature to work you need to copy the retroarch folder to the root of the SD card and make sure that "Core Dir" "Core info Dir" and "Content Database Dir" (in Settings --> Directory) point to the correct folders : "sdmc:/retroarch/cores" "sdmc:/retroarch/cores/info" and "sdmc:/retroarch/database" respectively.

    to check if the databases were loaded successfully go to Information --> Database Manager.

    before starting a directory scan , you can scan a single file first to see if everything is working in Add Content --> Scan file.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  3. Usl5264

    Usl5264 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    @Robz8, thus post mentions about making a forwarder

    How is it possible to run DS (i) games in the 3DS?

    Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk
     
  4. sniper_x002

    sniper_x002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    You can't run retail DS or DSi (excluding dsiware) without the use of a flashcart yet. There is a WIP launcher that lets you run DS homebrew though.
     
  5. Usl5264

    Usl5264 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Ok. Thank you. Do you know if it will be possible in the future to run retail DS or DSi games without the use of a flashcard?

    Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk
     
  6. sniper_x002

    sniper_x002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    Sometime in the future probably yes. I wouldn't know any estimate of time.
     
    Billy Acuña and Usl5264 like this.
  7. Sizednochi

    Sizednochi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    Brazil
    Good to see somebody adressing this! Sorry for taking so long.

    I tested the latest gambatte from the buildbot... And it's crashing at the start for me. I don't know why, I'll test the 22/10 and 21/10 builds and see if they're also crashing. But yeah, as an example, Mario Tennis is the one where the sound's at it's worst from all the games I've tested.
     
  8. kenseiden

    kenseiden i am overflow
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Seems like all of the cores in the 10-23 CIA nightlies are crashing for me, as well. Reverted back to the 10-16 ones for the time being, as those were the ones I had installed prior.
     
  9. Vamosi

    Vamosi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Same for me, all broken again.
     
  10. sniper_x002

    sniper_x002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    Yeah same here.
     
  11. Sizednochi

    Sizednochi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    Brazil
    ALRIGHT. I've tested the 20/10 build and it works very well. Gambatte has perfect sound now! Thank you so much Aliaspider - this finally puts the GBC emulation issue on 3DS to rest once and for all.

    So yeah, to everyone above, the 20/10 builds are fine. Didn't test 21/10 and 22/10 though, so the regression is in between 21 and 23.

    Only one thing: I remember that tapping the upper part of the bottom screen used to turn it off, has that been disabled? It doesn't work anymore. I know I'm using a 2DS, IIRC the solution was making the bottom screen go dark.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
    TheBroCode, SLiV3R and aliaspider like this.
  12. sniper_x002

    sniper_x002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    It works for me but I'll try installing 10/20 to see if it works.

    Edit: Okay 10/20 both doesn't crash on loading a rom and disabling the text on the bottom does as well. I tested snes 9x 2002 (pocket snes) FYI
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  13. kenseiden

    kenseiden i am overflow
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Right, I myself was wondering about not being able to disable the bottom screen on the 2DS anymore. It works for sure on 3DS models, but I know that it wasn't the case anymore with the 2DS following the new working builds (i.e. the post screen tear fix ones).
     
  14. sniper_x002

    sniper_x002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    I have a 2DS as well, I can test it. I'll edit once I do.

    Edit: Okay what the heck. I guess i need to reset the config on my N3DS but it works way better on 2DS (The menu is actually smooth in XMB, scanning actually works & doesn't crash)

    Anyway to answer your question, I can't turn off the bottom screen either with the 2DS. Only with my N3DS I can.

    Edit 2: Okay I reset my config for my N3DS - still can't scan anything. Scanning worked out-of-the-box for my 2DS. What gives?

    Edit 3: This is confusing.. scanning works great now & I can launch the "Retroarch" app without it saying "the sd card has been removed". All I did was the new system update, but I don't think that would let it work. Oh well, at least it works. Also it seems that the XMB menu isn't as smooth if you have a video filter applied. Also, sometimes while in game, if you go to the home menu & back the sound won't work until you restart the emulator.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  15. Exavold

    Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,013
    Country:
    France
    I have no sound and controls when trying to run Super Mario Bros. 3 on QuickNES , help ?

    EDIT : 20 seconds later I now have sound and control ... ok.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  16. Kurt91

    Kurt91 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a bit curious regarding how online functionality works on the 3DS. The PC version of RetroArch is compatible with RetroAchievements. Would it be possible to add that functionality to the 3DS version, or would the way that the 3DS handles being online make that impossible? It would be really awesome to be able to play on the 3DS, and still be able to earn achievements on the games I play.
     
  17. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,538
    Country:
    Mexico
    There's no online functionality for the 3DS at the moment.
    The options in the menu are just placeholders, nothing else.
     
  18. Kurt91

    Kurt91 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    United States
    I know it doesn't work at the moment. I was asking if the 3DS is able to interact with a specific site in the same way that the standard RetroArch emulators can. Since the system wasn't designed with homebrew in mind, and any official app that goes online only connects to Nintendo's servers (except for the Internet browser, obviously), is it possible to connect to a specific non-Nintendo site in the same way? Is this something that would be possible to make in the future, or would it be impossible due to the limitations of the system itself?
     
  19. Radius4

    Radius4 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Ecuador
    It would most likely work fine. It would probably only need for someone to look into fixing sockets support on the 3DS (it could be working already but noone has built/tested) with sockets
     
  20. johndoegba

    johndoegba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm wondering if the nightly builds will auto update once installed on N3DS as a CIA?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Emulation, Included)