[REQUEST] Magic 8 Ball

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by EpicJungle, Aug 9, 2010.

Aug 9, 2010

[REQUEST] Magic 8 Ball by EpicJungle at 9:26 PM (2,577 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    This should be easy to make..

    Make a magic 8 ball that you can ask questions and it says different answers..

    EXAMPLE: http://www.m8ball.com/index.php

    But you don't have to add a keyboard to type in.



    If possible, add the option that we can make our own answers for the magic 8 ball to say [​IMG].
     


  2. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    I'm almost done with this I just need to finish up the graphics. I will post it here in an hour or two.
     
  3. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
  4. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    You made this in DS Game Maker didn't you... [​IMG]
     
  5. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    No it was made in PAlib.
     
  6. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    Oh...Okay, I mean DS Game Maker uses PAlib, so it looked like it was made in DS Game Maker.

    Nice game...I...I enjoy it... [​IMG]
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    o.0 It should be the other way around. DS Game Maker games are supposed to look like they was made with PAlib...
     
  8. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    Gah I hate the keyboard it's so sensitive [​IMG]

    And can you add an option to add your own answers [​IMG] ? Pleeease?
     
  9. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    Heheh. This is neat! [​IMG]

    However, doesn't the whole keyboard thing seem a little tedious?

    I mean, it's not like you have to type in your question on an actual Magic 8-Ball. You just think and shake it.

    What I'm getting at is: Wouldn't it be a bit more streamlined to just get rid of the keyboard and just keep the "Ask!"/"Shake!" button?
     
  10. jeremy506

    Member jeremy506 Some dude.

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    Nauru
    Being that it is just a random output, you should make the triangle 3D in Nitro Engine or something.
     
  11. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    A triangle is 2 dimensional by definition. [​IMG]
     
  12. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    Yay Magmorph [​IMG]

    How long might it take for the custom answers?


    EDIT:

    And while you're at it, put a delete button for the answers (even the default ones) [​IMG]
     
  13. jeremy506

    Member jeremy506 Some dude.

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    Nauru
    Slow down, slowwwww doowwwwn..
    Put it this way: At least it's not me creating it or you'd wait years [​IMG]
     
  14. celeron53

    Member celeron53 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    Nice app its better than nothing! [​IMG]
     
  15. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    I'm almost done with them. I ended up just using .txt files for the answers so you can edit them on the computer or any text editor made for the Ds.
     
  16. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada

    You lie!

    He's basically done! HA!
     
  17. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Okay the file has been updated. The Magic8 folder has to be on the root of the card and you can change the text files in it to say anything you want. Let me know if you find any problems with it.

    http://filetrip.net/f12664-Magic-8-Ball-1-02.html
     
  18. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    The answers won't show... It stays blank :|

    I put the Magic 8 folder into the root of my card..
    I created a new answer: I named the .txt "answer8", then I put the word "Test" in it.

    I'm using AKAIO 1.7..
     
  19. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    That's strange it works for me on M3 Sakura which has some of the worst homebrew support. I will see if I can do anything to fix it but it will be hard for me to tell because I only have an M3.

    You may have to dldi patch it. I'm not sure if AKAIO does that automatically.

    Is it working for anyone else?
     
  20. EpicJungle
    OP

    Member EpicJungle stop browbeating me can't you see i'm sexy

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Canada
    *bump*

    LOL I have no idea how to dldi patch using AKAIO... Can someone tell me how to [​IMG]?


    Hope I don't have to install the dldi patchy thing on my computah..


    Nevermind all I had to do was put the homebrew in the root of the card too [​IMG]
     

Share This Page