Replace TouchPod by an homebrew

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by shideneyu, Apr 20, 2010.

Apr 20, 2010
  1. shideneyu
    OP

    Newcomer shideneyu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    France
    Hello
    I would like to know if i can replace the TouchPod by an homebrew when there is the menu which indicates us what to choose?
    [​IMG]
    Sorry, i can't explain better; i want that if i touch the second option in the choose menu (look the image), i boot an homebrew...
    I know i can boot by Sakura, but i want to boot by this menu please [​IMG]
    Thanks
     
  2. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol wut?? are you asking if its possible to boot straight into a homebrew when you reach this menu

    so its looks likes this "M3sakura" "Homebrew" instead of "M3sakura" "Touchpod"

    i dont think this can be done as you would have to edit the firmware files and i dont think the m3adapter team would appreciate that [​IMG]
     
  3. shideneyu
    OP

    Newcomer shideneyu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    France
    Yeah that's it [​IMG] lol okay thanks [​IMG]
    I have already tested to change some files i thought it belongs to the touchpod firmware... it didn't work. Because i think this menu is cool, and it would be great to mod' it [​IMG]
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't Touchpod have an autoboot feature (I thought it did at least...) you could just use the autoboot feature to boot to a homebrew maybe?
     

Share This Page