1. pakrad

    pakrad Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Turkey
    Do you know guys how to work it for Mortal Kombat a and 2?
     
  2. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,240
    Country:
    Chile
    mortal kombat isn't a cps game, so no.
     
  3. pakrad

    pakrad Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Turkey
    Is there any way for Mortal Kombat?
     
  4. costlyclick

    costlyclick Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Sakitoshi, love your work! Could you please add a turbo option to this like the Neo-Geo version has? I normally map it as ZR on Retroarch. It really helps for shmups.
     
  5. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,240
    Country:
    Chile
    yeah, it's possible. I'll see what I can do.
     
    costlyclick likes this.
  6. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,240
    Country:
    Chile
    @costlyclick
    Turbo button technology™ added.
    I tested it with Progear and is working nicely.
     
    mashimus and costlyclick like this.
  7. costlyclick

    costlyclick Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Works perfect. Thank you so much for the quick turnaround!
     
  8. ss213

    ss213 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Spain
    Hey Sakitoshi!! Thanks a lot for your forwarders, they are a must use for emulation on 3ds.

    I would also like to create cias from some Sega and Konami arcade games, so I was wondering if there is any way to change the emulator core of the injector so it uses FBA (or FBANeo or MAME) instead of FBA-CPS1/2 .

    I'm not sure if it is even posible, but my guess is that by changing the code of the core for the code of another core it should be possible.

    Is my guess on the right direction or is it a lot more work than just that?
     
    mashimus likes this.
  9. asagirimyu

    asagirimyu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Japan
    Thank you for making such a wonderful product!

    Can this tool specify a P2 controller?
     
  10. AlexPV

    AlexPV Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks a lot!
     
    Last edited by AlexPV, Aug 14, 2020
  11. ngoanrazor

    ngoanrazor Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Please help me, I don't know why all game create from Forwarder Creator (CPS, PS1) after installed, my button on N3DS when play that games not working
     
    Last edited by ngoanrazor, Oct 15, 2020
  12. tomasowa

    tomasowa Garden-Variety Random
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for this; it works like a dream and is a great value addition to the New 3DS XL.

    I'm not keen on playing Head-to-Head Fighting Games on my handheld for the sake of my controllers, so my CP1 and CP2 titles are Beat 'em ups, Shoot 'em ups on landscape orientation and Platformers. On all these genres I'm getting more than adequate gameplay FPS.

    I would like to add that I'm using Merged ROMsets for the MAME 0.223 which is from 2020 but, at the time of writing, is 2 Releases old.
     
  13. ital

    ital GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,213
    Any way of accessing the in game menu for difficulty/config etc?
     
    cibine likes this.
  14. cibine

    cibine Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Albania
    is there a way to remap buttons ? I convert street fighter alpha 3, cps2 game

    I modify retroarch.cfg in folder CPS Forwarder Creator\tools\assets_cps2 , swaping letters assign to each button , but it didnt change anything. is there an automated mapping that pass over this settings, or i m modifying wrong settings ?

    input_player1_x = "a"
    input_player1_y = "q"
    input_player1_l = "s"

    input_player1_a = "z"
    input_player1_b = "w"
    input_player1_r = "x"

    on new 3ds xl, if you want full screen 16/9 and not 4/3 with borders, change lines in retroarch.cfg according to this

    video_aspect_ratio_auto = "false"
    video_windowed_fullscreen = "false"
    video_crop_overscan = "true"
    video_scale_integer = "false"
    aspect_ratio_index = "2" ;0=4:3 6=3:2
     
    Last edited by cibine, Feb 27, 2021
  15. elrulo82

    elrulo82 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Argentina
    ERROR 0x02, any ideas?

    EDIT: Solved, CPS3 roms not work, sorry

    I found a bug, mapping buttons work wrong with L,R,ZR,ZL
     
    Last edited by elrulo82, Mar 2, 2021
  16. cibine

    cibine Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Albania
    ok i found a way to remap 3ds button, 3ds button refer as 0, 1,8,9 for a,b,x,y(not in that order) and l,r as 10,11, no idea which number for zl and zr, so you have to put according button number in the bracket of the corresponding button in retroarch config file, you can find it in CPS Forwarder Creator 1.5.3\tools\assets_cps1\retroarch.cfg for cps1 game or CPS Forwarder Creator 1.5.3\tools\assets_cps2\retroarch.cfg for cps2 game.

    as exemple for street fighter, I switch L/R button with with Y/B (low punch/kick), so i change mapping like this

    input_player1_b_btn = "11"
    input_player1_y_btn = "10"
    input_player1_a_btn = "8"
    input_player1_x_btn = "9"
    input_player1_l_btn = "1"
    input_player1_r_btn = "0"
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Forwarder, Creator