Reinstall system menu through preloader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vivitar, Dec 27, 2009.

Dec 27, 2009
  1. vivitar
    OP

    Newcomer vivitar Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my Wii to 4.2 through the updated and reinstalled the truncha bug and cIOS rev14 and noticed that preloader wasn't installed anymore. When I installed .29 my wii will now not boot to system menu and tells me HBC is not installed. Can I recover this or am I up a creek? Preloader is accessible by holding down reset.
     
  2. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You had the HBC installed before, right? If so, you might have the JODI version, which .29 won't recognize. You'll have to either update to Priiloader/Preloader .30, or find a dol that can launch the HBC. Although there could be another solution I didn't think of. [​IMG]

    As far as the system menu goes, what do you mean it won't boot? What's the error, if any?
     
  3. vivitar
    OP

    Newcomer vivitar Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have HBC installed, yes. I followed the Noob starter guide. I just get a blue screen when I power up my wii. No error messages or anything just doesn't ever come up.
     
  4. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So basically it's similar to a "no signal" issue? That's odd.
     
  5. vivitar
    OP

    Newcomer vivitar Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. When I hold reset down though I get the preloader. IOS v70 Systemmenu v481. I'm at a loss... [​IMG] If I hit systemmenu from preloader it just drops to a black screen and nothing ever comes up.
     
  6. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, I would either find a DOL to launch the HBC, or maybe launch DOP-IOS/wad manager and reinstall your system menu so you can start over again.
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  8. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's exactly the dol I was referring to. Thanks tom. [​IMG]
     
  9. vivitar
    OP

    Newcomer vivitar Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright if I load that I can get the HBC. woo. Still lost but at least I feel I'm closer lmao. Kind of ironic I screw it up trying to install something to keep me from srewing it up
     
  10. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    the joys of using an old preloader
     
  11. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I pretty much squared him away through MSN. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page