REAL first working 3DS ds flashcard

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by wolfmanz51, Feb 27, 2011.

Feb 27, 2011
    • Member

    wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Posts:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    Team cyclops recent flash card boots right now on 3DS on stock firmware!
    Space collony


    • Member

    Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm Well I suppose that makes sense since the card wasn't out when ninty made the console.....but its still impressive nonetheless
    • Member

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. I guess that's pretty impressive. Still... It has already been beaten by an R4 clone. [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    waluigi3351 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    WOW, that's amazing! That was the fastest hack ever!
    • Member

    1234turtles GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    717
    Country:
    United States
    its ironic how the worst flashcart(r4) is the first to work on the 3ds i thought acekard or scds2 would have been first
    • Member

    bigpaws Cat with da Big Paws!

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Nintendo World
    Country:
    United States
    make 3ds mode work based on the way they got dsi mode working and ill bite
    nity will most likly update it for the US and EU launch to not allow these carts
    • Member

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Also, I hope SuperCard Team updates the DSTWO soon. [IMG]
    • Member

    spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,537
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First TESTED, not first to WORK, as stated, this ALREADY worked.
    • Member

    Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    How was it beaten by an R4 clone? The R4 clone just happened to be tested on a 3DS before it. And it requires no modifications. [IMG]
    • Member

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ha. Good point. [IMG]

    I guess the iEvolution was ONE OF THE first. That is pretty cool... I might get one soon (even though I don't like it) because I want DSi homebrew! hahaha. I hope more people get on board.
    • Member

    Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Posts:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Well done, Cyclops. [IMG]

    That's really something I didn't expect.

    So security seems to be just like DSi... So far.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No surprise.

    The only thing I think they could do that's more than the DSi did would be checking stuff after it boots, but that's wayyyyyyy complex and would take up a fuckton of space on the unit.
    • Member

    dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if theyll raise the prices now that they're the only "high end" flash cart that works on the 3ds. [IMG] i hope not cuz I wouldnt mind getting one just so I can keep my ds lite at home when I wanna play some old games.
    • Member

    spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,537
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just hope it doesn't mean bad things for publishers etc. I want a couple of years of good games before people give up on the 3DS. I haven't seen a game worth buying on the DS for years [IMG]
    • Member

    Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Pokemon Black and white? 999? ....other games?......

    But I agree...I would hate to see 3DS mode hacked anytime soon.....
    • Member

    Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    I'll wait for a video of the iEvo working on the 3DS before I rush out and buy one.
    • Member

    Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Posts:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    We still don't know what's going on with DS2. They haven't been that silent before 3DS came out...

    If it would be DSi mode only, they'd release a modified Fish Tycoon in the next hours. I'm not 100% sure if that's going to happen.
    • Member

    Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5,023
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I don't quite understand. Does this mean that DSi enhanced games will not work or not? Can someone clarify?
    • Banned

    idulkoan Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    188
    Location:
    Dixon, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I think Ill get myself this, I was hesitating to get it for the dsl/dsi, because I like the acekart 2i more, but 3ds support??!! WOW well not fully 3ds support, ds mode support, but better than nothing for a console that isn't even out yet ov3r here... use it in ds mode for dsl, dsi mode on dsi, and ds mode on 3ds. Good deal
    • Member

    Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Posts:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It's currently unknown if it will work or not because the cyclodsi only works in ds mode when in any jpn 3ds/dsi console.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page