RE5 Demo not working :\

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by War, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008

RE5 Demo not working :\ by War at 10:04 PM (1,771 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I downloaded the RE5 Demo as a .rar, and once extracted, I found a Content folder. In the guide I read, it said to create a data disc and burn the whole Content folder to it. I tried both times with a CD and DVD, and both times the 360 recognized it as a Mixed Disc or whatever. But when I go to my game library, the demo doesn't appear under any tab :\ What am I doing wrong? I burned both times at like 2.4x speed with ImgBurn...
     
  2. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Thats weird, Normally you just burn the content folder to a CD and it should work, Its not a different region demo is it?
    Lastly if all else fails, maybe 2.4x is a slow burn speed
     
  3. platypusrme427

    Member platypusrme427 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    United States of America
    Country:
    United States
    It should appear in a few seconds after you go to your demos tab. Make sure you are not connected to the internet. It will not run if you are connected to xbox live. Microsoft hates people.....
     
  4. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Hm... I'm always connected to Live, so I guess I could try logging off...
     
  5. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    That's just wrong. I was connected to live while playing it. Hell I was playing it online with people over Live.
    Did you accidently burn everything in the folder as the root and not actually put the folder in it? Two of my friends made that mistake.
     
  6. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Possibly. Can you tell me how to do it the right way then?
     
  7. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    Did they change it to so you can't be connected to Live? I remember I had to be logged into a Xbox Live enabled account to play it. Also make sure the Content folder is not the root folder for the CD(I think Imgburn asks you about that). And you don't need to burn at 2.4x, infact most media these days don't allow you to burn at that slow a speed(or is it just recent burners?)
     
  8. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    So if I just put the Content folder inside a folder named root, it should work?
     
  9. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    No, the disc itself is the root. You put the folder itself on the disc, not what's IN the folder. That folder will then be in the root.
     
  10. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Erm, that's what I did. I burned the entire Conents folder to the disc, so technically, the Contents folder would be the root
     
  11. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should be Content/0000000000000000/ etc. Burn as data disc.
    Can be burned to CDR or DVD5/9
     
  12. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    When you burn the folder in Imgburn it should ask you something like "Is Content the root folder of the CD? Otherwise the Content folder will be visible on the disc"...

    When you explore your disc on a PC the Content folder should show up on the disc.
     
  13. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, it asked me that and I said yes.

    Hm... when I put the disc in my compy, it shows "0000000000000000" to be the root. So technically, I guess if I put the contents folder in another folder and burn that, it will show the Contents folder as the root...
     
  14. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    You want to say No.

    I don't think you get what the root folder is...the "0000000000000000" is not the root folder. The root folder is the folder that the "00000000000000" is in, which you made Content(which should probably show up as the name of the disc). You want the Content folder to be in the root folder.
     
  15. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Alright, Ill try just burning Contents and then saying "no". Third time's the charm, I guess.... and if it doesn't work this time, I'm screwed, cause I'm out of DVD-Rs and CDs
     
  16. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I wasen't even aware that IMGBurn let you burn Data Discs. I use an entirely different program for this.
     
  17. Ryoku

    Member Ryoku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States

    But didn't they stop that from happening recently? If you're not from Japan and have the demo, you can't co-op over live or something like that. If they didn't, my bad. I thought I saw an article somewhere saying that they did.

    Edit: But that can just the solution for co-op not working.
     
  18. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Erm... new problem. it burned fine, and it shows up in my demos. I select it, then select 'Play Game". The screen starts to dim, and a message comes up saying:

    Can't launch "insert japanese here"


    OK

    And that's it :\

    EDIT: Problem solved, I guess. It won't boot up if you're using an account that has Live activated. I switched over to my messed up account that DOESN'T have Live and it works just fine :\ Ah well. I'm happy as long as local co-op still works.
     
  19. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, so they must of just fixed it then since the last time I've tried it. Well that's disappointing.
     
  20. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,667
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange. Just tried it on my PAL 360 with my Live enabled account and it started fine. It's even Multi5 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page