1. Shinitai

    OP Shinitai Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Not to be confused with 3DSRemoteDesktop. RD3DS does the same thing but, err, better.

    If you already tried 3DSRemoteDesktop and want to know what RD3DS does better:
    - Possibly better or at least more stable framerate? I think? I didn't really compare.
    - Option menu *HOLD START AND SELECT TO OPEN*, with a couple of quality options.
    - Err... Oh, right. Handles connections and disconnections better. Sometimes it fucks up but mostly you should be able to leave the server running and connect/disconnect multiple times, or viceversa.
    - Server doesn't close with Esc. If you want to close it just close it. With the little red X.
    - Client doesn't partially obscure the screen with a message.
    - The first row of pixels is not at the end...
    - 100% C. Not sure that's something to be proud about, but...

    Planned:
    - Try to optimize framerate as much as possible (try UDP, maybe dxgi, play around with different compression methods...).
    - Map 3DS buttons to keyboard keys.
    - Study the source code for 3DSController and integrate it maybe?
    - Save client settings?
    - Have server settings. Currently the port is hardcoded.
    - Capture fullscreen applications. Not sure how.

    I don't guarantee I'll keep working on it though. I've been known to randomly lose interest in stuff.

    The download includes the client (.3dsx and .cia) and 32 and 64 bit verions of the server (.exe).

    Also as a note, the client won't work with Citra. If, for whatever reason, you want a version that works with Citra, I can prepare one for you. I used the crap out of Citra during development.

    Download here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vg5akqa9nzx2kz9/rd3ds-alpha.zip?dl=0

    Quick troubleshooting section:
     
    Last edited by Shinitai, May 27, 2016
    cynosura, ~Poke~, Seriel and 11 others like this.
  2. Boured

    Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard of 3DSRemoteDesktop or know what it does, is RD3DS like a capture software or some sort of control pad?
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  3. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,089
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks :lol:. I always had issues with the old 3ds remote desktop. Will try soon. My 3ds screen comes in today.
     
  4. Shinitai

    OP Shinitai Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Err, I wouldn't say either. More like a desktop duplication tool. It makes it so your 3DS shows the same thing your PC does.
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  5. Boured

    Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    So it basically just shows your desktop on your 3ds, and you can use your 3ds to use your desktop?
     
    Orangy57 and BORTZ like this.
  6. BORTZ

    BORTZ The Amazing
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,049
    Country:
    United States
    I remember the DS having something like this. People would spoof "Runescape on DS" and stuff with it. Fun little thing that was.
     
    Seriel and hobbledehoy899 like this.
  7. Shinitai

    OP Shinitai Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Yes
    and no.

    There is no input from the 3DS to the PC yet. Possibly in the future.
     
  8. Boured

    Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    That's pretty neat, I might try it then :3
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  9. Phemeto

    Phemeto GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, IP always says cant connect. Should I be running them on different networks or the same?
     
  10. MdKarel

    MdKarel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That should obviously be the same network.
     
  11. Buttsnake

    Buttsnake "Mods please close this thread"
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    Great! That last one was ok, looking forward to tryingg out this one!
     
  12. Ricken

    Ricken I didn't know I had to stay the same
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,483
    Country:
    United States
    Could this be used to stream PC to numerous devices?
    Just Curious :P

    EDIT; Also, any plan for .cia?
    Hi I'm blind
     
    Last edited by Ricken, May 26, 2016
  13. Shinitai

    OP Shinitai Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Uruguay
    If you mean multiple 3DS systems at the same time, then not really in its current state. I might consider it but it's not a priority.
     
    Ricken likes this.
  14. Orangy57

    Orangy57 bruh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    United States
    I'd love to see this and 3DSController's ability to control the PC. It would be amazing!

    I'm gonna try this now.
     
  15. Ricken

    Ricken I didn't know I had to stay the same
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,483
    Country:
    United States
    Potentially stupid question...
    What IP should I be using and how would I type it?

    Im consistently getting an error (Couldn't connect to server (120))
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  16. Boured

    Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    I would also like to know as I am getting this error, my IP does not have 3 digits in all sections
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  17. Ricken

    Ricken I didn't know I had to stay the same
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2,483
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone's? lol
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  18. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,443
    Country:
    United States
    Usually a LAN IP is 192.168.x.x. Say your IP is 192.168.1.20, you'd enter 192.168.001.020.
     
    Ricken likes this.
  19. _D1360_

    _D1360_ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Colombia
    So cool bro. On my dual screen setup it picks up main display. I was wondering if somehow I could make a "virtual" third display so we can use 3DS as a third PC screen.

    I tried NTR streaming to take an inception pic, but NTR crashes HBL, can't wait for the CIA version to try that![​IMG]
     
    Last edited by _D1360_, May 27, 2016
    GoodCookie88 and Shinitai like this.
  20. DarkRioru

    DarkRioru reach for the stars
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    I need a cia version too! :D
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Desktop, (Remote, RD3DS