Ragnarok DS R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Soriian, May 2, 2009.

May 2, 2009

Ragnarok DS R4 by Soriian at 1:50 AM (2,469 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Soriian
    OP

    Newcomer Soriian Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for sounding like a noob... But for some reason the Cheat for Ragnarok doesn't show up on my R4. I need to know if I need YS Menu to have it show up. Please and thanks for answers.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're using the English patch, right? Patching a game often changes the game ID. Narin usually only provides cheats for clean ROMs.

    You'll have to use R4CCE to manually change the game ID in the cheat file which will make the cheats show up (but they may not work correctly) or play the clean (unpatched) ROM.

    EDIT: Or not cheat. You big cheaty cheater. [​IMG]
     
  3. Soriian
    OP

    Newcomer Soriian Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Actually. I've tried both unpatched and patched. Some cheats won't show up. Even GTA. But I've gotten through without cheating. I just wanted to see how much better it was with cheats on.
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then it's probably the old, old R4 problem.

    http://cheats.gbatemp.net/#notice

    And yes, YSMenu would be better. It shows ALL the cheats. If you don't see a cheat it isn't in the database.
     
  5. Soriian
    OP

    Newcomer Soriian Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thanks for the help, I'll go see if I can download it.
     
  6. Soriian
    OP

    Newcomer Soriian Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Well in the Mean time, can anyone tell me the tool used to figure out game ID'S?
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4CCE as mentioned earlier.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    J codes don't work on english patch [​IMG]
     
  9. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Didn't the translation team even warn you to use chats on the patched rom at all? oO"
     
  10. Soriian
    OP

    Newcomer Soriian Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    No because I downloaded the patch from the index. Not the actual thread itself.
     

Share This Page