R4isdhc, NOT R4i-sdhc

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by rabbithop1, Mar 7, 2011.

Mar 7, 2011

R4isdhc, NOT R4i-sdhc by rabbithop1 at 2:06 PM (2,056 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello everyone,
    so I've been trying to get Pokemon White working on my r4iSDhc. I've visited loads of sites and forums and I've seen that the game seems to work on r4i-SDHC but NOT on r4iSDHC. So, basically, is there already a way to get it working on the one I have? I already have dstt and ysmenu or something, however I don't really know if I installed it well since they give a ''FAT'' error when I start pokemon up =// Already spent 10+ hours trying to figure things out but nothing seems to work, please help. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I know this is kinda against the rules but... The only answer to your qeustion is to get a new cart... I recomend a Supercard DS2 or a Acekard2i
     
  3. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Seriously why? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Because you have a shitty r4 clone. Research the thing you want to by alot before buying it. What website is printed on your cart anyway?
     
  5. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Have you tried formatting your SD using SD Formatter? Also, go here and download the firmware which corresponds with the URL mentioned on the box or on your cart. After that, extract it to the root and if you downloaded the .nds file update, run it. Then, try running your game again. Tell me if you need any more help.
     
  6. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    r4isdhc.com [​IMG]
    It does support pretty much cards though

    EDIT : thanks zorua i already have the retrogamersthingy but ill try [​IMG]
     
  7. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Try everything I said. Format your SD card as well.
     
  8. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why do i have to format my card by the way?
     
  9. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Just in case. That's the first thing I do when something doesn't work. Also, do the other games work?
     
  10. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for reply [​IMG]
    Yeah most other ds games work perfect.

    But I've tried to reinstall retrogames thing, however i dont know WHAT to install. [​IMG] Do you perhaps know? (DSTT or YSMENU etc..)
     
  11. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Try the DSTT fw first. If that doesn't work, try YSMENU.
     
  12. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks
    But must i choose ;

    R4_CLONE YSMENU and use the TTMENU inside there

    or

    Or use the specific map DSTT_DSTTi TTMenu a lil under ''R4_CLONE YSMENU''?

    Since I probably have to reformat the whole thing so i want to know for sure [​IMG]

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  13. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Try the first one first. If it doesn't work, try the second one.
     
  14. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ugh, im getting sick of this [​IMG]. I did all you and retrogamer's download said, reformatted, copied clone firmware to sd, then TTMENU and YSMENU. However, when i try to boot YSMENU it says ; "Cant load 12u. Can't load font. Can't load ini KIND_FOLDER. Can't load usrcheat.dat No flash in Slot 2. (literally taken) Now, when i try to open pokemon white with YSMENU it says ; "UNKNOWN_DLDI_TYPE

    Please someone, try to help me out, this is making me crazy. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I already told you what to do. Don't suffer from this clone get a new cart... You think that you will get a solution and belive that everything will work... But its not true... I had a crappy clone and I tried EVERYTHING. I even contacted the manufacture to do something about it and it still didn't help. Get a new cart.
     
  16. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    You seriously are a pessimist. I'm looking into it. Gimme a few secs.

    EDIT: @rabbithop1. try all of these:

    R4-SDHC_R4i_SDHC TTMENU
    R4_CLONE YSMENU
     
  17. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tysm! [​IMG]
     
  18. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Try this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s9fbElDXn1s
    Also, what is the color of the box of your clone?
     
  19. rabbithop1
    OP

    Newcomer rabbithop1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, I tried it but YSMENU kept repeating "UNKNOWN_DLDI_TYPE" and the TTMENU couldn't start up (it kept loading [​IMG])
     
  20. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Try this: http://gbatemp.net/t282020-solution-for-po...thers?&st=0
     

Share This Page