R4III problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by louisfoxton, Jan 24, 2009.

Jan 24, 2009

R4III problem by louisfoxton at 8:15 PM (1,381 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. louisfoxton
    OP

    Newcomer louisfoxton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    i have a problem like i ture it on and i put bleach dark souls and it freezes
     
  2. hansalvato

    Newcomer hansalvato Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    R4 3 is a fake dont use it
     
  3. jeffro

    Newcomer jeffro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Spijkenisse
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh that helps alot, He allready has it, what does he gotta do? Throw it away? :S

    Try putting ysmenu on your R4III Maybe it will solve the problem [​IMG]
     
  4. Disturbed

    Newcomer Disturbed Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I got the SDHC version (I KNOW ITS MADE BY ANOTHER MANUFACTURER!), it works prefect, no issues with hardware and I've had it for a month. So really most alternated R4 products shouldn't kill (well, I dunno! SDHC version is okay anyway)
     
  5. leslieliang

    Newcomer leslieliang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong, not a fake, but a clone.

    But you should check the box the R4 III came in; there should be a website. Go to that website for the firmware best suited for your R4 III.
     
  6. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
  7. meateater

    Newcomer meateater Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently bought the same one. It should be "R4-III", and not "R4-3". The site printed on my box is "r4dsl.net". Firmware kernel's up to v3.08, and I've had no problems with it so far (*knock on wood*).
     

Share This Page