R4i-SDHC - Weird Issue

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by griffog, Aug 4, 2009.

Aug 4, 2009

R4i-SDHC - Weird Issue by griffog at 9:23 AM (4,098 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. griffog
    OP

    Newcomer griffog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bought an R4i-SDHC from MemoryBits before I had done the research and found out what a mess the whole R4 thing is! If I format the card (any card from a selection of 1Gb, 2G SDHc and 8GB SDHC) and install the firmware from www.r4i-sdhc.com it will load and work fine for a short time.

    At some point I will go to switch it on and it hangs on 'Loading'. I can't fathom what circumstance causes this. I also note a few files get added to the root of the card such as SWRESET and DEMON0.SYS that are not from the virgin firmware.

    If I reformat and re-install all is fine again. Similarly if I copy all the files off and then back on it will sometimes be fine.

    I'm going to look at an M3i but in the meantime is there anything else I can try before I smash the damn thing to bits with a hammer!
     
  2. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Keep the thing and don't smash it? Demand a refund? Sell it to an unsuspecting customer?
     
  3. griffog
    OP

    Newcomer griffog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tested every possible combination of fix and the only sure fire fix is a format of the card. Damned frustrating and I can't understand why a format fixes it?

    I think I've wasted enough time on this, so is an M3i a much better investment now I have half a clue about these cards?
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try eject the usb card reader everytime after you read/write to the sd card

    m3i0 good?
    since 1.4 blocks all flash cart that works on dsi
    i would say just wait a few more weeks [​IMG]
     
  5. griffog
    OP

    Newcomer griffog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's very odd, can't quite pin down if it's a particular game that trips it and I've even resorted to using an old XP machine to ensure the format is OK. Are there any utils recommended for ensuring a good format of the card?

    Ordered an M3i now anyway but would still like to get this working whilst I'm waiting.
     
  6. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    The Panasonic SD Formatter.
     
  7. MostImmature

    Newcomer MostImmature Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    it's memory card's fault, usually. I had faulty MicroSD that did that on me here and there too on original R4. Switched to new MicroSD on same R4 to never face that problem again.
     
  8. griffog
    OP

    Newcomer griffog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would have blamed the memory card if it weren't for the fact that it works fine in other R4 clone cards and that three other micro-SD cards, some SDHC some not all suffer the same issue in this R4i.

    Can someone supply a link to the Panasonic SD Formatter?
     
  9. Masterchamber

    Newcomer Masterchamber Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
    Delete everyting except the games and or music.
    Download the latest kernel on www.r4ultra.com It is 1.54 onto your SD card.
    Take out the SD card reader.
    Place the SD card into your R4i.
    Play.It should work.
    If it still says LOADING.........
    Pull out the SD card and then put it back in.
    If it still doesn't work,buy a new Micro SD card.
    The R4 is not faulty, it's the SD card. It's memory must be damaged. Replace SD card.
    I suggest Kingston or SDHC.
    Hope this helps XD

    Note- If this doesn't work smash it! [​IMG]
     
  10. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Google? Also dude don't smash it, keep it/sell it to someone.
     
  11. griffog
    OP

    Newcomer griffog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, already using Kingston cards. Formatted one using the Panasonic SD Formatter.

    Installing the 1.54 kernel from R4Ultra results in a Red '?' and 'MENU' error (This is an R4i-SDHC card?).

    Installing the latest www.r4i-sdhc.com and it loads fine, then copy a game onto the card and it hangs on loading. A pile of dog doo-doo.

    Meanwhile a dirt cheap R4ids card bought on hols in Turkey continues to work flawlessly using the same cards.

    So I'll see if MemoryBits will accept the R4i card back, if not it's going to be disassembled using a lump hammer!
     
  12. Geostar

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4i carts don't seem to be too keen on kingston memory cards.I use a 4GB sandisk card in mine and it works perfectly.
     

Share This Page