R4i GOLD

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by lostdwarf, May 15, 2010.

May 15, 2010

R4i GOLD by lostdwarf at 1:37 PM (3,198 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    am i limited to using the firmware from this site www.r4igold.cn
    or can i use the wood one thats just come out or any r4i firmware?
    i used to use a r4 but now i have a dsi and i needed a quick and cheap fix and the r4igold was it...
    please help,
    I am not a noob, just been a while.
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    most r4i gold i know is a DSTT clone
    therefore, wood would not help [​IMG]
     
  3. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. o0ghost0o

    Newcomer o0ghost0o Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Spain
  5. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok downloaded this and extracted everything over to my sd root (it replaced a couple of files) and it all looks exactly the same! nothing has changed and warioware d.i.y still does not work...white screen of doom still... but the card loads up and works still... exactly as it did before...
    have i missed something? I copied the TTmenu folder too but still no change?!
    ...please help.
     
  7. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone got the english version of the firmware that ghost linked to. it works on my r4i gold but its chinease. iv tried the firmware from r4igold.cn and it wont work at all
     
  8. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    The language.ini is the file that needs to be replaced, if you prefer just take the one included in the link above and replace the one already in the TTMenu folder.

    Edit...
    Disclaimer: I take no credit for anything in the archive linked above, other than quickly slapping together and renaming a few files already in existence.
     
  9. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am trying it now, thank you flamingo24
     
  10. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    WOW it works!! thank you thank you thank you!


    sorry but have a few questions/problems...

    1 moonshell2 white screens of death on boot... [​IMG] morning timer loads though....
    2 scrolling and loading is very slow (but loads a pic of every app and game which is cool)
    3 what is 'check disk for NDS ver0.4' and 'image viewer 1.11' and 'nesterds' and 'IPK'
    4 where can I find a readme file or any extraa info for this firmware?

    going to play around and see if I can get moonshell to work, apart from that everything is great


    oh and now I can get warioware d.i.y. to work!!!!!
    flamingo24 you are a friggin genius!!
     
  11. lostdwarf
    OP

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i cannot get moonshell to work at all now... doh!!!!
    when i start up the card it has an icon saying moon shell 2 but the file name is TTIO.NDS... i checked and this is not on my card at all....

    ps I managed to change the top screen skin! looks nice now!
     
  12. Kanahpoo

    Newcomer Kanahpoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Try formatting in FAT16 with maximum allocation, that might help the lag in the menu.
     

Share This Page