1. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey,
    I bought a R4I-SDHC R4-Card which should be for the 3DS. Now I downloaded the right firmware
    and copied it to the card. But the Card dont show up if I plug it into my 3DS. The 3DS is on Version 11.4.0-37E

    What is the reason, why it dont show up?

    Best Regards,
    Lushen
     
  2. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Try putting a piece of paper under it, for better contact.
     
  3. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    U mean on the front where the R4 Card Logo is or at the back where the contacts are?
     
  4. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Under the logo.
     
  5. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Dont work, there isnt any space for a piece of Paper
     
  6. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Norway
    Some of the flashcarts for the 3DS had a timebomb (you can read more about it here) on it, are you sure you don't have one of those?
     
  7. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    3 things can be happening:
    - Bad contact/broken reader
    - Patched card
    - It has a B9S Switch

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Timebomb does not work that way. It would still show up, just wouldn't boot to menu.
     
    Last edited by Kubas_inko, Oct 5, 2018
  8. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Norway
    I didn't know that, thanks for the clarification. Good to know
     
  9. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    The R4 Card I have isnt one with timebomb. :)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    There is dropped new firmware for my R4Card 1 Month ago, I dont think its fixed. What is a B9S Switch?
     
  10. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Some flashcards have a switch for easy NTRBoot usage.
    And by patched I mean patched by your 3DS FW.
     
  11. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Okey I saw on the Page of R4I-SDHC that my card only support my 3DS to version 6.3.0-12 is there any way to downgrade my 3DS?
     
  12. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    You have to hack it first. You can do that by using frogminer (totally free and works on latest FW 11.8).
     
    Lushen likes this.
  13. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Can u link me a good tutorial for frogminer? Never done something like this :o
    €dit: Found the Guide! ^^
     
    Last edited by Lushen, Oct 5, 2018
  14. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    https://github.com/zoogie/Frogminer
    Nothing else for right now (I never really searched for it).
     
  15. MrMcTiller

    MrMcTiller GBATemp's Tiller
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let you know, when you install CFW, you don't need to downgrade your 3ds to use the flashcart. It should work after installing CFW.
     
    wormdood likes this.
  16. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    So I only need to install CFW? Can u link me a good guide? With a good CFW you know its working with? :)
     
    MrMcTiller likes this.
  17. MrMcTiller

    MrMcTiller GBATemp's Tiller
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have an original DS by chance?
     
  18. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I just told you how to install CFW. Frogminer (in your case), or NTRBoot compatible flashcard (and way of flashing it), or hardmod.
    Luma is pretty much the most spread, most supported, most used and so on CFW on 3DS. right now.
     
    MrMcTiller likes this.
  19. Lushen

    OP Lushen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    I just have a 3DS sadly.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ahh wasnt knowing frogminer is a CFW. Im totally new to this business, sorry :(
     
    MrMcTiller likes this.
  20. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,313
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Frogminer is an entrypoint by which you can install CFW.
     
    Lushen and MrMcTiller like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working,