r41-gold + wood help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kevin_c_g, Jan 24, 2011.

Jan 24, 2011

r41-gold + wood help by kevin_c_g at 7:03 AM (1,262 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kevin_c_g
    OP

    Newcomer kevin_c_g Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So if this has been asked 1000 times I'm sorry but I'm still completely new as far as getting into this goes. Like many people apparently I'm having trouble booting golden sun dark dawn, now I'm using an r41 gold card says v1.4 and in () it says ndsi xl/ndsi/ndsl/nds on it but Ive upgraded it to the newest one which i believe is 1.57b. I'm not sure what people need to know so I'm listing what i can think of now I've kinda gotten wood to boot up i think using versions 1.18 as well as 1.23 but when it loads i get the SD card the folder and the other option but no matter what i click on all i get is a blank white box no frothier options or anything here's how i put it on. Using the 1.57 menu with the _rpg folder on the root i renamed the dsmenu from a .DAT to a .nds to boot it up when i tried to just have it on the sd card and load it as the main menu (not sure if i did it properly since i just dragged and drooped it all on with a folder titled games) all i got was menu? when i tried loading it on the ds. Anyways I'm sure I'm doing something wrong that's stupidly simple so if anyone can point me in the right direction i would greatly appreciate it
     
  2. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
  3. kevin_c_g
    OP

    Newcomer kevin_c_g Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    thanks ill give it a shot [​IMG]
     
  4. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    tell me how it goes
     
  5. kevin_c_g
    OP

    Newcomer kevin_c_g Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    lol another question which version of the TTmenu do i throw onto the sd card? I'm thinking this oneR4-SDHC_R4i-SDHC TTMenu? guessing since its got r4i on it haha
     
  6. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    depends is yours a fake or not try fake first
     
  7. kevin_c_g
    OP

    Newcomer kevin_c_g Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    OK so here's the update I've gotten R4-SDHC_R4i-SDHC TTMenu to boot up into a new menu and upon loading the version of wood i had on there I'm still getting white screen on top and on the bottom the micro sd card slot 2 and folder options that come up white so do i need a different version or can i just boot my game from the other menu without even having to go through wood or what.
     

Share This Page