1. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hello, this is my first post please remind me, if I break the rules in this forum.

    I have a "mock" R4i 3DS card that used for approx one year, but recently i got only white screen when i try to load a ROM
    chronology :
    1. i turn on the DSi
    2 i open the R4 (the bomberman)
    3. i choose "game"
    4. i pick a game
    5. the loading screen shown
    6. the white screen appeared

    note : the problem sometime not happen, but when i restart my DSi, the problem shown again

    the step i have done but still no result :
    1. using newest or older kernel
    2. format my SD using panasonic SD formatter
    3. format my SD using system formatter with 8192 bytes allocation
    4. partitioning my SD

    BUT !
    this is NOT EVEN HAPPEN on my DS Lite and DS Phat, the game run normally there..:cry:

    oh yes, i have not update my DSi, its still on 1.4.5U

    and sorry my English is terrible, English is not my native language :blush:
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7,618
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Can you please post a Picture of your Card ?

    That is the latest Firmware for the DSi and it still blocks some Flashcards too.
    This does not happen on the normal DS/DS Lite.

    So we can only guess:

    - maybe your Flashcard has an "Timebomb" - A "Software" Blockade in the Kernel.After a certain Date (September 2019 for Example) the Cards are no longer working.
    You can try to set your DSi Date backwards,maybe it works....

    - You can use an other Kernel/Software to bypass this Issue by using YSMenu.
    (for Example with the Multi Cart Update):
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/retrogamefan-updates-releases.267243/

    - You can put an Custom Firmware (HiyaCFW) on your DSi and use for Example @Robz8´s TWiLight Menu to unblock your Flashcard.

    As far as the Possibilities, if your flashcard is hampered by a Timebomb at work.

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, Oct 31, 2019
    cimo95 likes this.
  3. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Im very sorry, im new here so i still cant hyperlink-contained post, but i have upload them here :
    R4 front : httqs:\\i,ibb,co\vvJJGgg\IMG-20191031-160156-1.jpg
    R4 rear : httqs:\\i,ibb,co\JRC67sg\IMG-20191031-160217-1.jpg
    (just replace backslash to slash, if you mind :sad:)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    whoa, so im using latest, i though it was old :O

    oh yes, i'll try it as soon as i home from work :yay:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    YSMenu is my old friends, im using it whatever catridge i use, EDGE, GEI, and now R4, but now its show the same result :(

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yes, yes i will use hiyaCFW again, maybe it because Timebomb, like you just said :cry:

    thanks for detailed answer :shy:
     
    Robz8, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  4. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7,618
    Country:
    Austria
    Ok,then good Luck,I hope one of these works for you.:)
     
    cimo95 likes this.
  5. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    hello, i immediately open up my dsi when i got home an hours ago, i have test all you suggest me (super-thanks for that !!) but still doesnt work, then an idea popped up :
    "put off the battery for few minutes then put it on again" (well i know it when i JUST THOUGH TODAY that DSi battery IS removable)

    idk how can I express my gratitude

    you're the best :hrth::hrth::hrth:
     
    Robz8, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  6. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7,618
    Country:
    Austria
    I am very happy for you.:)
    Battery out - Thank you for this Tip.I noted it and it comes on my "Asking List" for the next DSi Patient.:yay:
    Have fun with your DS(i) and your Flashcard.:yaynds:

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, Oct 31, 2019
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  7. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    wow, idk if this is out of your mind too ...:grog:

    yes, u're welcome :yaynds:
     
    Robz8, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,355
    Country:
    United States
    @cimo95 btw, if your flashcard starts to not work due to the timebomb, just install TWiLight Menu++ on it to bypass the timebomb, and the games will run via B4DS (nds-bootstrap for DS flashcards).
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Oct 31, 2019
    cimo95 and alexander1970 like this.
  9. EdugamerPro9

    EdugamerPro9 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain

    Hy first of all i'm from spaing so my english is quite bad and also i'm quite bad at computering so i don't know how to post my trouble in public so i'm asking u directly i'va some issues i hacked my dsi trought the camera and a sd card with twilight menu but when ever i try to open a game it just stays in a withe secreen what sould i do?
     
    cimo95 likes this.
  10. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    from what you said that is you possibly using "memory pit" or whatever they said (mr @Robz8 may know the true name) which loading HBMenu when you tap on "Album" in Camera.

    what game you play? i mean, do you playing an original catridge game or a flashcart? and from where you run the game? from HBMenu, or from Nintendo's original menu?

    here's my suggest based on what i have experienced :
    put a duct tape on top of your catridge (logo side), and try to insert it on your DSi gently.
    i know this is sound silly but it works for me.
    but, if you want to pull out the catridge, just push once, and pull it gently :sad:

    sorry my english is terrible, i hope you understand what i mean

    and wait for @alexander1970 for better suggestions :blush:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i have install it and works like charm, thanks for your suggestion :blush:
     
    Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  11. EdugamerPro9

    EdugamerPro9 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain

    well i use an sd card and open it troght the album of the sd then it loads twilight menu and then i choose a game they are all pokemon ones in .nds format
     
  12. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
  13. EdugamerPro9

    EdugamerPro9 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain
    i cant understand what i ve to do could you help me?
     
  14. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    of course, just wait, i'll mention you again later :blush:
     
  15. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    please try to load game not from twilight menu, but from original menu (the menu screen when you turn your DSi on)
     
  16. EdugamerPro9

    EdugamerPro9 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain
    how?
     
  17. cimo95

    OP cimo95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just turn on your DSi, scroll the menu to your catridge icon (for example mine is "Touch! Bomberman Land" ) and click it.. IMG_20191114_213900.jpg
     
  18. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,355
    Country:
    United States
    @EdugamerPro9 Is Unlaunch installed?
    If not, are you able to install it?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. EdugamerPro9

    EdugamerPro9 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain
    i dont have any catridge?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    no it's not how do i install it
     
  20. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,355
    Country:
    United States
    cimo95 and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - loading, Screen, White