R4 Ultra

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by evilishan, Jan 5, 2009.

Jan 5, 2009

R4 Ultra by evilishan at 10:34 AM (2,167 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. evilishan
    OP

    Newcomer evilishan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Holsworthy, Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've just ordered a R4 Ultra from DealExtreme, along with a Ezflash 3 in 1 for PHAT DS's.
    However my DS original is bricked, and was wondering if I could unbrick it using the R4 Ultra, just like the original R4.



    Note that my DS has been bricked installing FlashMe 8va, cause I turned it off halfway thorough, because I thought I could recover it using one of my TTDS's (but i couldn't [​IMG] ).
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    don't think you can,once you brick it,there's like almost none or maybe there is idk to unbrick it,oh and wrong place this is NDS not r4
     
  3. evilishan
    OP

    Newcomer evilishan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Holsworthy, Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure that an R4 is both a device and an Utility for the DS.

    Note: Apperently u can unbrick it.
    a better explanation

    Sorry for being vague.
    So far a bricked DS can be unbricked using the old R4, but i don't know about the R4 Ultra.
    Can anyone confirm whether it can?
    OR
    Does the R4 Ultra boot from _DSMENU.DAT
    OR
    Is the R4 Ultra backwards compatible with the old R4 firmware? (an answer of No does not mean all hope is lost).

    Any answer of yes means I can Unbrick my DS .
    @lolzed: Sorry I was wrong about the section.
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to appropriate section!
     
  5. 11811a

    Newcomer 11811a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    yes the r4 ultra uses _dsmenu.dat have heard using old r4 firmware bricks the cart so havent tried it
     
  6. Raimond11

    Newcomer Raimond11 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an R4 Ultra and am new to all of this... so I know it's an R4 clone... but what is it compared to.. an M3?

    Like how would I get YSMenu to work on my R4 Ultra?
     

Share This Page