R4 Ultimate and Wood R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by wiiesel, Apr 29, 2011.

Apr 29, 2011

R4 Ultimate and Wood R4 by wiiesel at 2:52 PM (5,092 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. wiiesel
    OP

    Newcomer wiiesel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    hey guys,

    i recently got a R4 Ultimate card (r4i-u.com) for my good old DS phat and im not satisfied with the FW they are offering on there HP (kernel 1.41)
    the most games i tested won't run well (dragon quest black screen after the first fight, GTA only intro, Golden Sun black screen).
    Children of Mana runs well btw.

    I've read that the Wood R4 is a very good FW and i tried it but it doesnt work.

    I also tried the Akaio 1.2 and renaming the .nds to _DS_MENU.DAT because ive read that this card could be possibly an acekard clone but it doesnt work.

    And i tried to load Wood R4 as .nds file from the "original" FW. It loads but i only see three icons (SD, Slot 2, folder) and i have no text.

    So what i can do to use Wood R4 on my card or a similar FW that has a good compability to the most games?
     


  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,771
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nope! Go buy a better card like the R4, R4i DSN, or R4i Gold, because all those cards have official R4 Wood support.
    Or buy an Acekard 2i so you can get official AKAIO support
     
  3. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Retrogamefan's updates might work on it.

    Download it, extract the R4 Clones YSMENU folder to your desktop, copy everything from inside that folder to the root of your microSD, put the cart into your ds and run the .nds file.

    Your game should work now.
     
  4. wiiesel
    OP

    Newcomer wiiesel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    now i get an "unsupported DLDI name" error when i try to run a game.....is this normal and i have to do some other steps before?



    i saw the manufacturer offers "patches" http://r4i-u.com/download.asp

    "wood_r4 ids v1.25" and "fm for wood_r4 ids v1.25"

    "wood_r4 ids v1.25" which containing the "_rpg_" folder doesnt work and "fm for wood_r4 ids v1.25" works but same problems with games.

    "fm for wood_r4 ids v1.25" contains a "fw_update.nds" what is this?
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,771
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    As I said, there is nothing anyone can really do. if YSmenu doesn't work, then clearly you need to get a better card and Wood 1.25 was the last open-sourced Wood so even with their Wood, there will be no support for it and honestly it's just better buying a better new card.
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Its a firmware update.
     
  7. wiiesel
    OP

    Newcomer wiiesel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    an update for the DS FW? should i do that or is it for the DSi ?
     
  8. wiiesel
    OP

    Newcomer wiiesel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    that card fucks me up [​IMG]


    after hours of testing with different software with more or less success (for example i was able to load different waio wood versions via the original FW but the games didnt work), i tried the akaio 1.2 FW loaded via the original FW.
    it worked for the moment and i tried to load a game. the loadbar appeared but nothing happened. i switched off the DS and turned it on and now the DS doesnt recognize my flashcard [​IMG] it happens nothing only the safety screen and after that the normal DS menu.
    i dont know why.
    is it possible that the akaio 1.2 FW did terrible things to my flashcard?
    the hardware seems ok because the FW still creates a "private" folder.

    what happened there? any suggestions?
     
  9. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From what I can see from the website you've given for your card it uses either the same Wood R4 as the R4ids.cn cards or a patched version of the r4ids.cn Wood R4. Try downloading the latest version of Wood R4ids from here.
     
  10. wiiesel
    OP

    Newcomer wiiesel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    the problem is that i cant load any FW at the moment, after i tried to run a game with akaio 1.2.
    nothing happens but it appears a "private" folder on the SD.

    is it possible that the akaio FW "bricked" my flashcard? or what happened?
     
  11. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    It might be your microSD.
    Try formatting it using SD Formatter.
    Find ' SD Formatter ' on FileTrip.net
     
  12. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    I can tell you now two things:
    1. It is not an acekard firmware. AKAIO is a kernel, not a firmware. Remember the kernel is the OS it runs, the firmware is the trick it uses to get past the DS/L/i/iXL firmware.
    2. Only a firmware update can brick your flashcart, not a kernel.
    Can't think of a solution to your problem though.
    EDIT: Found post above me. Might work, but remember to backup your files BEFORE formatting. Even though it might not seem important now, it might prove very important in the future.
     
  13. wiiesel
    OP

    Newcomer wiiesel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Germany
    nothin works the flashcard seems to be dead [​IMG]
     
  14. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    O.K. Try inserting the flashcard WITHOUT the misro SD card inserted what does your DS say when you try to run it?

    Have you tried a different micro SD card in it?
     
  15. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    If your flashcart is dead than get a new one.
    Thats the only thing you can do right now.
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  16. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After having a look at the original website for your card I need to know which kernels did you originally download and install on your card as there seem to be a couple of firmware updates on the site as well as kernels.
     
  17. Rabbi Nevins

    Member Rabbi Nevins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I find it mildly unnecessary the constant "OMG BUY A NEW CART" posts. Yes, this is a bad cart, but at least he could try getting it to work somewhat. I have one of these carts too and im also working on getting wood on there. Ill definitely keep you updated if I get it working wiiesel. Have you done both the firmware updates? (From loading the .nds files)

    I also have an acekard so everyone refrain from yelling at me to get a new cart
     
  18. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Guys, a friend of mine is wanting to buy a flashcart... there is a "Physical" store near him that sells R4iSDHC RTS(r4isdhc.com), R4iSDHC (redbox), R4i Gold (r4igold.com) and iTouch2 Lite...

    he can only get one of those, so which one would be the better for him? He mainly wants to play NDS Roms, and Newer Games...
     
  19. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    R4i SDHC. It can run YSMenu and also supports 1.4.2. The R4i Gold that they're selling is a clone of the original. iTouch 2 isn't supported anymore. Get the r4i sdhc red box. It can run YSMenu and also supports 1.4.2. The first r4i that you mentioned is a bad clone.
     
  20. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal

Share This Page