R4 Problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by pablo70, Dec 16, 2010.

Dec 16, 2010

R4 Problem by pablo70 at 5:51 PM (844 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. pablo70
    OP

    Newcomer pablo70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just got a R4 revolution card to day myself and having a problem , i put the new Wood r4 v 1.19 on my micro card but when i put into nds theres nothing coming up what am i doing wrong ,thanks
     
  2. pablo70
    OP

    Newcomer pablo70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    update , still no joy

    i got the card from here http://www.r4fords.co.uk/product/R4-MicroS...for-NDS-DS-Lite , i downloaded the software and put the firmware on it but still no joy , could the card be knackered , i have done this in the past with a nds lite with the m3real with no probs so iam stumped , any help would be great thanks
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you SURE is .NDS? It might be .ND5, in which case you need to change the 5 to an S.
     
  4. alukadoo

    Member alukadoo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    far away from you..
    Country:
    United States
    If it doesn't work with wood R4 , it's fake R4 DS.
     
  5. rockerzz182

    Member rockerzz182 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Pixel City
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try This This Might Work

    Try To Format your Memory Card using sdhc formatter then put the original firmware on your card..
    Then Download This http://www.mediafire.com/?h4aa9kbidbvdnm8
    Extract then copy this on the root on your card..
    Run TTMenu.nds Then run Games..If that doesnt work
    Run TTMenu.nds Then Run YSMenu.nds Then Run Games..
     

Share This Page