R4 playing GBA Games

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bekar, Dec 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Dec 16, 2009

R4 playing GBA Games by bekar at 9:35 PM (19,611 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. bekar
    OP

    Member bekar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I saw an old topic about the R4 playing GBA ROMs.
    Many people were saying 'no, it's impossible' or 'you n00b everyone knows you cant'. [​IMG]
    Someone even posted this:
    [​IMG]
    In actual fact, the R4 is capable of playing .GBA Files. [​IMG]

    The thing is though, no one has bothered making some firmware that can, indeed load GBA games.
    Or maybe something that will convert GBA ROMs to NDS ROMs (obviously using only one screen). [​IMG]
    So, it is possible. All we need is an expert to come and lift this project.
    If there is anyone out there who wants to take this challenge, go ahead.
    We'll cheer you on.
    [​IMG]
     


  2. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    When will people let this argument DIE?
     
  3. lightyear

    Member lightyear GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    Who cares? GBA sux.
     
  4. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ZOMFG! GBA GAMMEZ ON TEH R4!! COME ON PROGGRMRES!!! I WANT TEH HAKCED FRIMEWAREZ TO PLAY TEH GBA GAMEZ NAO!!!

    But seriously... just give up. There isn't, and never will be, any way to play GBA games on the R4 without a slot-2 card. END OF DISCUSSION.

    T...
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is a physical reason an R4 cannot.

    1) It has no ram or extra CPU built in to run an emulator.
    2) GBA games need to run from slot 2 due to the way that memory addresses are handled by them - the way they load, everything really.
    3) The DS does run GBA games natively, however this function needs (2) to work.
     
  6. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    Sorry Xwolf but these people dont seem to understand that IT IS NOT POSSIBLE
    and so there is no real point in explaining it, it will get locked soon enough
     
  7. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Finally! A great idea! All this time we only needed someone to make a firmware for it!

    I applaud you, sir, for your inquisitiveness!
     
  8. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    NDSStation converts GBA to NDS but still needs Slot-2.
     
  9. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what is the point?
     
  10. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    The point is so that you don't have to use something like GBA EXPLoader so you can run it directly from the menu and have custom icons and titles for all your GBA games. It hasn't been updated in a long time to work with the newer revisions of the EZ 3 in 1 though. Basically what it does is patch the GBA game with an NDS compatible homebrew which writes the gba game to the EZ 3 in 1. That's why each of the .gba patched files can have custom .nds icons and titles.
     
  11. Discord

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=72641

    Not impossible, just requires far too much work to be anything but improbable. (Probably almost impossible, really.)
     
  12. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    just let to go.
    No, it is Hardware issues,
    @Discord It says its JUST a THEORY!

    R4 wont play gba games
    GET OVER IT!
    if you want it THAT much, Get a Supercard DS TWO when you can.

    I like it how the OP just joined yesterday, and posts this... lol
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,745
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well you are wrong, if you use a GBA pack or even an M3 Lite, you can use gba exploader and play GBA roms on R4
    If I am correct
    I don't own and R4, but I would assume that it works
     
  14. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Any flashcart can do that. The idiotic bekar is saying running it off the r4 and just the r4.
     
  15. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,745
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh, well as far as I know R4 can't play GBA roms.
     
  16. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    /facepalm.

    And I thought this was going to be another n00b topic, yet its just some idiot trying to say "I'm right and you're wrong!! and!! I'm right and you're wrong!!"

    No GBA games on R4.
     
  17. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
     
  18. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Not this again...
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,745
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
     
  20. bekar
    OP

    Member bekar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    No one has the right to call ANYONE an idiot just like that... without proper reason.

    I've stated already that IT IS POSSIBLE, not IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS!!!

    So shut up all those no brainers shouting out 'n00b it cant'.

    Most people are laughed upon when they try something new.
    If those people gave up, we wouldn't have electricity and a ton of other things.

    So, if we had a genius to light our way I'm sure it could be done.

    That's all I'm saying. I ain't claiming it works at the present time...

    I'm saying it could be done in the future.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page