R4 Deluxe

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Leinhart98, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

R4 Deluxe by Leinhart98 at 10:30 AM (1,914 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Leinhart98
    OP

    Newcomer Leinhart98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Im completly lost, im using an R4 deluxe and it just gets stuck on the loading screen, only this morning was it working but noo i had to update it,, this sucks:( ive used the update from the makers website downloaded the latest shiz 1.20 and it still gets stuck, its really getting to me, im using a 2gb kingston microsd and ive already re-downloaded the firmware from other sites formatted the sd card and did a handstand(the last one was just for giggles) but its still not working:( i have to go to my girlfriends parents for the weekend so i was relying on the ds ahhh can someone please please please help me!
    btw ive tried different sd cards with the firmware but it dident work, tried different firmware with the card but still to no avail and i dont really want to use R4YSauto because i liked the working firmware:P
     
  2. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Uh, go back to the previous firmware?
     
  3. Leinhart98
    OP

    Newcomer Leinhart98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    cant, i dont know what the working firmware was, it was already on the r4 card when i bought it
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try formatting the card to FAT, FAT32 and keep trying until it works.

    The R4 clones can't read both FAT and FAT32
     
  5. Speedy321

    Newcomer Speedy321 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    deluxe is a clone...

    there was a topic yesterday about r4 clones and where to get there firmware from.
     
  6. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    If setting it to FAT32 doesn't work, then try getting the immediate precedent firmware till you find one that boots the card. If you are on 1.20, try 1.19. Seriously, it's quite simple...

    Of course, we are assuming you're using the correct firmware for your card, not the original firmware.
     
  7. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Leinhart98
    OP

    Newcomer Leinhart98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank you so much!! i formated to FAT32 and it loaded up! thanks a heap mate its nice that someone can help without being a dick:P
     

Share This Page