R4 Action Replay cheats program ???

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by vtr4423, Apr 15, 2007.

Apr 15, 2007
  1. vtr4423
    OP

    Member vtr4423 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Bahrain
    some one please rewrite step by step how the cheat program work ????
    i has problem get it working !!

    thanks advance

    ps. can't understand chinese !!
     
  2. mikesinclair555

    Member mikesinclair555 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    just put the new update on your cart. And then when the cursor is on a .nds file a box will be below with press Y button for cheats. If the nds game has no cheats available you will not see that press Y for cheats box.
     
  3. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, basically replace your firmware with the new one. Also, only games with the thing that says "Cheats (Y)" or something like that have cheats for it. Don't expect too much though.
     
  4. lilboymonkey

    Newcomer lilboymonkey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    You can just add the cheats for the game that doesn't have it, and why not expect too much from it? A lot can be done~
     
  5. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I meant don't expect too much from it as of now, since there's not a lot of games with cheats for it (Not from my list anyway). As of now, there's no way to edit the codes since the R4 code editor doesn't work at all.
     
  6. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    in this post they seemed to get it to work post #58
     
  7. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I only see one person on that whole page that claimed to have gotten it to work but it's not quite sure how he made it work, since one of the guys tried his method and still didn't end up working.

    EDIT: Nevermind, upon searching deeper into the thread, I found a couple of solutions. Hopefully the same applies to the M3 Simply too.
     
  8. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    i have the m3 and i tried it with these AR codes for customrobo and it worked. just name the user created database "usrcheat.dat" and drop it in the _system_ folder next to the cheats.dat
     
  9. vtr4423
    OP

    Member vtr4423 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Bahrain
    thanks every one replied.
    i got chinese ver ds, i can't read it ???????????
    after click Y. they are six button , can one tell what are their ??? [​IMG]
     
  10. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    [select all] [select none]
    [game disable/enable*] [cheat disable/enable*] *when no check box appears
    [save & exit] [discard & exit]
     

Share This Page