Quick questions about the DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by kentl901, Jan 10, 2008.

Jan 10, 2008
  1. kentl901
    OP

    Newcomer kentl901 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all,

    I have a couple of quick questions about the DSTT.

    1) How do I perform a soft reset of the DS? On the website it says, L R X Y A B. It did not work for me. I guess it's not enabled. Since I have the chinese firmware, no clue where to activate it.

    2) Is it possible to change the OS from chinese to english?

    3) DS browser is suppose to work (according to the box art). However, its not working for me. I still get the need for external RAM to be present. Anyway, is possible to get it to run?

    Thanks!@!!
     
  2. Nullkill

    Member Nullkill GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United States
    1) Get the english firmware wand enable this in the system options (Soft reset only works for ds games, not homebrew)

    2) www.ndstt.com/english/index_en.htm
    GOTO downloads section and get 1.07, copy the contents of the eng folder to your card

    3) No. Get the ram explorer.
     
  3. kfckfc

    Newcomer kfckfc Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) To switch on/off soft reset you need to enable each rom seperately. When a rom is highlighted, there is a plus sign inside a square on the same row as the highlighted rom. If you press the plus sign it will bring up another menu which includes the soft reset option.

    2) As Nullkill's advice

    3) As Nullkill advised you need a slot 2 ram. I personally use the EZ 3 in 1 Expansion pack but please be aware that you need to add a file to the root of the SD card to allow DSTT to work with the EZ ram expansion (see my post http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=70531)

    Good Luck
     
  4. twit21

    Member twit21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could just enable the "Default Reset" option in the DSTT's global settings.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I also cannot get mine to do a soft reset even though I have the "Default Reset" option set correctly. According to the review on this site, the sequence is A+B+X+Y+L+R. According to the DSTT website, the sequence is L+R+A+B+X+Y. According to the first post in this thread, the sequence is L+R+X+Y+A+B. None of them seem to work for me. Can anyone confirm what the correct sequence is?

    ETA: I just figured it out. It's not a sequence. You have to press all 6 buttons at the same time.

    -Bri
     
  6. Mikhal

    Newcomer Mikhal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    They're all the same sequence. You press all 4 face buttons and the 2 triggers AT THE SAME TIME to soft reset.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Mikhal! I figured it out right before you posted! That's not completely obvious to someone doing it for the first time.

    -Bri
     
  8. darthik

    Newcomer darthik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    I have problem with doft reset in homebrew software, othervise button combo working pretty nice, i have enabled it by default, but hb not, do you know why ? thanks
     
  9. rwilts

    Member rwilts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check that you havent de selected it within the individual homebrew, the default setting just turns them all to ON , you can still manage them individually.
     
  10. darthik

    Newcomer darthik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    so hb can normally softreset like games ? it seems to me any hb i have cant do it [​IMG] i'll take a look on individuall config, but i dont change anything except default softreset..
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I've noticed that soft reset doesn't work with some homebrew and games no matter how you've set it. I don't know why, so I don't have a solution. If someone knows why (or knows a solution) please post it.

    -Bri
     
  12. onispawn

    Newcomer onispawn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to enable the soft reset. Click the plus symbol on the right of the game to bring up the options. homebrew is not supported with the soft reset feature.
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I have soft reset enabled for all games. It still doesn't work for some of them. I believe the soft reset works for some homebrew, but I'll have to double-check that. It doesn't work for all games.

    -Bri
     
  14. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    NO homebrew is enabled with Softreset IIRC.

    And what games font work with softreset Bri?
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    jester13,

    I went back and tried to soft reset the games I've played recently to see which ones wouldn't, and at least from their opening screens they all worked. I was sure that there were several that wouldn't, so maybe they get into a state where they won't after playing them. But for now, I'll take it back -- they all seem to soft reset except for homebrew. If I run across one that doesn't work, I'll post back here.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page