Hacking Quick questions about the DSTT

kentl901

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
61
Country
United States
Hey all,

I have a couple of quick questions about the DSTT.

1) How do I perform a soft reset of the DS? On the website it says, L R X Y A B. It did not work for me. I guess it's not enabled. Since I have the chinese firmware, no clue where to activate it.

2) Is it possible to change the OS from chinese to english?

3) DS browser is suppose to work (according to the box art). However, its not working for me. I still get the need for external RAM to be present. Anyway, is possible to get it to run?

[email protected]!!
 

Nullkill

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
202
Trophies
0
XP
74
Country
United States
1) Get the english firmware wand enable this in the system options (Soft reset only works for ds games, not homebrew)

2) www.ndstt.com/english/index_en.htm
GOTO downloads section and get 1.07, copy the contents of the eng folder to your card

3) No. Get the ram explorer.
 

kfckfc

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
1) To switch on/off soft reset you need to enable each rom seperately. When a rom is highlighted, there is a plus sign inside a square on the same row as the highlighted rom. If you press the plus sign it will bring up another menu which includes the soft reset option.

2) As Nullkill's advice

3) As Nullkill advised you need a slot 2 ram. I personally use the EZ 3 in 1 Expansion pack but please be aware that you need to add a file to the root of the SD card to allow DSTT to work with the EZ ram expansion (see my post http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=70531)

Good Luck
 

twit21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Anchorage, AK
XP
144
Country
United States
1) To switch on/off soft reset you need to enable each rom seperately. When a rom is highlighted, there is a plus sign inside a square on the same row as the highlighted rom. If you press the plus sign it will bring up another menu which includes the soft reset option.
Or you could just enable the "Default Reset" option in the DSTT's global settings.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I also cannot get mine to do a soft reset even though I have the "Default Reset" option set correctly. According to the review on this site, the sequence is A+B+X+Y+L+R. According to the DSTT website, the sequence is L+R+A+B+X+Y. According to the first post in this thread, the sequence is L+R+X+Y+A+B. None of them seem to work for me. Can anyone confirm what the correct sequence is?

ETA: I just figured it out. It's not a sequence. You have to press all 6 buttons at the same time.

-Bri
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Thanks Mikhal! I figured it out right before you posted! That's not completely obvious to someone doing it for the first time.

-Bri
 

darthik

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
74
Country
I have problem with doft reset in homebrew software, othervise button combo working pretty nice, i have enabled it by default, but hb not, do you know why ? thanks
 

rwilts

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
109
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Check that you havent de selected it within the individual homebrew, the default setting just turns them all to ON , you can still manage them individually.
 

darthik

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
74
Country
so hb can normally softreset like games ? it seems to me any hb i have cant do it
smile.gif
i'll take a look on individuall config, but i dont change anything except default softreset..
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I've noticed that soft reset doesn't work with some homebrew and games no matter how you've set it. I don't know why, so I don't have a solution. If someone knows why (or knows a solution) please post it.

-Bri
 

onispawn

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2006
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
275
Country
You have to enable the soft reset. Click the plus symbol on the right of the game to bring up the options. homebrew is not supported with the soft reset feature.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I have soft reset enabled for all games. It still doesn't work for some of them. I believe the soft reset works for some homebrew, but I'll have to double-check that. It doesn't work for all games.

-Bri
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
jester13,

I went back and tried to soft reset the games I've played recently to see which ones wouldn't, and at least from their opening screens they all worked. I was sure that there were several that wouldn't, so maybe they get into a state where they won't after playing them. But for now, I'll take it back -- they all seem to soft reset except for homebrew. If I run across one that doesn't work, I'll post back here.

-Bri
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: That is, if its compatible.