quick question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kimikal27, Feb 11, 2010.

Feb 11, 2010

quick question by kimikal27 at 1:52 PM (878 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    hi guys

    can i make my DSi region free with Acekard 2i ????
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you can use your ak2i on all DSi

    if you are asking changing region of a DSi ?
    then i don't think so...
     
  3. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    i'm asking about playing games from any region....
    is it possible?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You should be able to play games from all regions
    so yes
     
  5. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    coooooooooooolllllll [​IMG]

    thanks guys
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As far as I know, all DS games are region-free anyway, only DSi related programs (i.e. DSiWare and maybe DSi hybrid/exclusive, but maybe not) are region-specific.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yup... you will be able to play it
    no problem

    just take note on some of the recent games that might not be working well
    eventually, it should be address by loader update
     
  8. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    nice
    i just got my DSi 2 days ago and order the card today, just wanted to be sure before brick [​IMG]
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    There is NO WAY a flashcart can brick a DSi. Some could brick the Phat/Lite, such as the N5, but I don't think it's possible on a DSi
     
  10. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A reason not least of which being that an N5 won't even be recognised on a DSi [​IMG] so far, there aren't even any shoddy DSi carts that will brick anything.
     
  11. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    cool,
    very good to know, i'm at wii scene for a while but at DS im new

    thanks guys
     

Share This Page