quick noob question about priiloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by divi90, Mar 29, 2010.

Mar 29, 2010
  1. divi90
    OP

    Newcomer divi90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    i have priiloader installed on my wii, and i want to turcha bug ios 70, my question is if i need to reinstall priiloader after i dop ios70
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    no, u would only need to reinstall priiloader if u install a new system menu, installing a new system menu IOS does not remove priiloader
     
  3. divi90
    OP

    Newcomer divi90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    thank you for the fast reply [​IMG]
     
  4. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    ...why would you want to trucha ios70 ?

    yes i know what you'll say but i fail to see why you'd do it.
    no, not cause it involves piracy. more like priiloader can do shit for you

    AND its safer...
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    @lulwut, unless I'm mistaken, a patched system menu IOS is required to play pirated VC/Wiiware Channels... the priiloader regionfree everything hack (which I'm assuming is what u were referring to) only allows games from other regions to be played, and u still need a patched system menu IOS (although I've always had a patched system menu IOS, so I never actually tested without one)

    edit: nvm, it seems deadlyfoez filled in the blanks
     
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    @deadlyfoez, are u saying as long as the games are installed to the real nand (not moved to SD) u dont need a patched system menu IOS to play them?
     
  7. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    let the system menu run in recovery mode and let priiloader force it to run under a different IOS
    all done, without any danger of killing your wii
     

Share This Page